Full List: Winners Of #MTVMAMA2015

0

The 2015 MTV Africa Music Awards was full of great vibes and mind blowing performances. The event saw acts like Davido winning Best Male to D’banj dedicating his Evolution Award to his onetime team mate and boss Don Jazzy, it was quite a show.

Now for those of you who missed the live event, here is the full list of nominee’s and winner for every category.

Catch the full list of winners below.

Best Male

AKA (South Africa)
Davido (Nigeria) – WINNER
Diamond (Tanzania)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Wizkid (Nigeria)

Best Female

Bucie (South Africa)
Busiswa (South Africa)
Seyi Shay (Nigeria)
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – WINNER

Best Group

B4 (Angola)
Beatenberg (South Africa)
Black Motion (South Africa)
P-Square (Nigeria) – WINNER
Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Best New Act

Anna Joyce (Angola)
Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
Duncan (South Africa)
Patoranking (Nigeria) – WINNER
Stonebwoy (Ghana)

Best Hip Hop

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
K.O. (South Africa)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Youssoupha (DRC) – WINNER

Best Collaboration

AKA, Burna Boy, Da LES & JR: “All Eyes On Me” (SA/Nigeria) – WINNER
Davido featuring Uhuru & DJ Buckz: “The Sound” (Nigeria/SA)
Diamond & Iyanya: “Bum Bum” (Kenya/Nigeria)
Toofan & DJ Arafat: “Apero Remix” (Togo/Ivory Coast)
Stanley Enow & Sarkodie: “Njama Njama Cow Remix” (Cameroon/Ghana)

Song of the Year

Cassper Nyovest: “Doc Shebeleza” (South Africa)
Euphonik featuring Mpumi: “Busa” (South Africa)
DJ Fisherman & NaakMusiQ featuring DJ Tira, Danger & Dream Team: “Call Out” (South Africa)
K.O featuring Kid X: “Caracara” (South Africa)
Lil Kesh Featuring Olamide & Davido: “Shoki
Remix” (Nigeria)
Mavins: “Dorobucci” (Nigeria) – WINNER
Sauti Sol: “Sura Yako” (Kenya)
Toofan: “Gweta” (Togo)
Wizkid: “Show You The Money” (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade: “Johnny” (Nigeria)

Best Live Act

Big Nuz (South Africa)
Diamond (Tanzania) – WINNER
Flavour (Nigeria)
Mi Casa (South Africa)
Toofan (Togo)

Video of the Year

“Crazy” – Seyi Shay Featuring Wizkid; Director: Meji Alabi
“Doors” – Prime Circle; Director: Ryan Kruger
“Love You Everyday” – Bebe Cool; Director: Clarence Peters
“Nafukwa” – Riky Rick; Director: Adriaan Louw – WINNER
“The Sound” – Davido Featuring Uhuru & DJ Buckz; Director: Sesan

Best Pop & Alternative

Fuse ODG (Ghana)
Jeremy Loops (South Africa)
Jimmy Nevis (South Africa) – WINNER
Nneka (Nigeria)
Prime Circle (South Africa)

Best Francophone

DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast) – WINNER
Jovi (Cameroon)
Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)
Tour 2 Garde (Ivory Coast)
Toofan (Togo)

Best Lusophone

Ary (Angola) – WINNER
B4 (Angola)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
NGA (Angola)
Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)

Personality of the Year

Basketmouth (Nigeria)
Bonang Matheba (South Africa)
OC Ukeje (Nigeria)
Trevor Noah (South Africa) – WINNER
Yaya Toure (Ivory Coast)

Artiste of The Decade 

P-Square

Evolutionary Award 

Tu face
Asa
Black coffee
Dbanj (Nigeria) – WINNER
Fally Ipupa
HHP
P Square
Anselma Ralph

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here