All The Winners From The 2016 Grammy Awards 

0

The Grammy Awards 2016 went down last night/early hours of today and we’ve got all the winners for you. 

The award show features stellar performances from The Weeknd, Kendrick Lamar, Taylor Swift, Lady Gaga and more. 

The big winner on the night was Kendrick Lamar who claimed 6 Grammy awards, and owned the crowd with his captivating performance, and our very own, Angelique Kidjo who won the award for best world album. 

Full list of winners: 

Record of the Year
“Uptown Funk,” Mark Ronson, featuring Bruno Mars


Album of the Year

“1989,” Taylor Swift

Song of the Year
“Thinking Out Loud,” Ed Sheeran and Amy Wadge (Ed Sheeran)


New Artist

Meghan Trainor


Rap Album

“To Pimp a Butterfly,” Kendrick Lamar


Musical Theater Album

“Hamilton”


Country Album

“Traveller,” Chris Stapleton


Rock Performance

“Don’t Wanna Fight,” Alabama Shakes


Pop Solo Performance

“Thinking Out Loud,” Ed Sheeran


Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Uptown Funk,” Mark Ronson, featuring Bruno Mars


Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern,” Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap


Pop Vocal Album

“1989,” Taylor Swift


Dance Recording

“Where Are Ü Now,” Skrillex and Diplo With Justin Bieber


Dance/Electronic Album

“Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü,” Skrillex and Diplo


Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Sylva,” Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest


Metal Performance

“Ghost,” Cirice


Rock Song

“Don’t Wanna Fight,” Alabama Shakes (Alabama Shakes)


Rock Album

“Drones,” Muse


Alternative Music Album

“Sound & Color,” Alabama Shakes


R&B Performance

“Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey),” the Weeknd


Traditional R&B Performance

“Little Ghetto Boy,” Lalah Hathaway


R&B Song

“Really Love,” D’Angelo & Kendra Foster (D’Angelo and The Vanguard)


Urban Contemporary Album

“Beauty Behind the Madness,” The Weeknd


R&B Album

“Black Messiah,” D’Angelo and the Vanguard


Rap Performance

“Alright,” Kendrick Lamar


Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

“These Walls,” Kendrick Lamar, featuring Bilal, Anna Wise and Thundercat


Best Rap Song

“Alright,” Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears and Pharrell Williams (Kendrick Lamar)


Country Solo Performance

“Traveller,” Chris Stapleton


Country Duo/Group Performance

“Girl Crush,” Little Big Town


Country Song

“Girl Crush,” Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna and Liz Rose (Little Big Town)


New Age Album

“Grace,” Paul Avgerinos


Improvised Jazz Solo

“Cherokee,” Christian McBride


Jazz Vocal Album

“For One to Love,” Cécile McLorin Salvant


Jazz Instrumental Album

“Past Present,” John Scofield


Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“The Thompson Fields,” Maria Schneider Orchestra


Latin Jazz Album

“Made in Brazil,” Eliane Elias


Gospel Performance/Song

“Wanna Be Happy?,” Kirk Franklin (Kirk Franklin)


Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Holy Spirit,” Francesca Battistelli (Francesca Battistelli)


Gospel Album

Israel and Newbreed, Covered: Alive Is Asia” [Live] (Deluxe)


Contemporary Christian Music Album

“This Is Not a Test,” Tobymac


Roots Gospel Album

“Still Rockin’ My Soul,” The Fairfield Four


Latin Pop Album

“A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition),” Ricky Martin


Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

“Hasta La Raíz,” Natalia Lafourcade
“Dale,” Pitbull (TIE)


Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“Realidades — Deluxe Edition,” Los Tigres Del Norte


Tropical Latin Album

“Son De Panamá,” Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado and Orchestra

American Roots Performance

“See That My Grave Is Kept Clean,” Mavis Staples


American Roots Song

“24 Frames,” Jason Isbell (Jaso


Bluegrass Album

“The Muscle Shoals Recordings,” The Steeldrivers

Best Blues Album
“Born to Play Guitar,” Buddy Guy

Folk Album
“Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn,” Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn

Regional Roots Music Album
“Go Go Juice,” Jon Cleary

Reggae Album
“Strictly Roots,” Morgan Heritage


World Music Album

“Sings,” Angelique Kidjo

Children’s Album
“Home,” Tim Kubart

Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
“A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety,” Jimmy Carter

Comedy Album
“Live at Madison Square Garden,” Louis C.K.

Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
“Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me,” Julian Raymond, compilation producer

Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
“Birdman,” Antonio Sanchez, composer

Song for Visual Media
“Glory,” from “Selma,” Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith and John Stephens (Common & John Legend)


Instrumental Composition

“The Afro Latin Jazz Suite,” Arturo O’Farrill (Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella
“Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy,” Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado and Kevin Olusola (Pentatonix)

Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“Sue (Or in a Season of Crime),” Maria Schneider (David Bowie)

Recording Package
“Still The King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys,” Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds and Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep at the Wheel)

Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
“The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32),” Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood and Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

Album Notes
“Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, a Ballet, Waiting to Be Danced,” Joni Mitchell (Joni Mitchell)

Historical Album
“The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11,” Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust and Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan and the Band)

Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Sound & Color,” Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)

Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
“Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix),” Dave Audé, (Mark Ronson, featuring Bruno Mars)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jeff Bhasker

Surround Sound Album
“Amused To Death,” James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie and Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)

Engineered Album, Classical
“Ask Your Mama,” Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum and Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan and San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Judith Sherman

Orchestral Performance
“Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow — Symphony No. 10,” Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Opera Recording
“Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade,” Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus and SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)

Choral Performance
“Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil,” Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Filament,” Eighth Blackbird

Classical Instrumental Solo
“Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes,” Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Joyce & Tony — Live From Wigmore Hall,” Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist

Classical Compendium
“Paulus: Three Places of Enlightenment; Veil of Tears & Grand Concerto,” Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Contemporary Classical Composition
“Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances,” Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)

Music Video
“Bad Blood,” Taylor Swift, featuring Kendrick Lamar

Music Film
“Amy,” Amy Winehouse

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here