2022 NAACP Image Awards: Wizkid, Fireboy, Tiwa Savage make nominee list | See Full List

1
Wizkid, Tiwa Savage and, Fireboy
Wizkid, Tiwa Savage and, Fireboy

Nigerian superstars, Wizkid, Fireboy and Tiwa Savage are competing against their internation counterparts at this years edition of the “NAACP Image Awards”.

The organisers released the list on Tuesday 18th of January, 2022.

NAACP Image Awards highlights the achievements black entertainers across television, music, literature and film, and the promotion of social justice through their creative endeavors.

Wizkid’s “Essence” got him a nomination under the “Outsanding International Song” category. Tiwa Savage bagged her nomiation with “Somebody’s Son”; Fireboy with “Peru”; Omah Lay with “Understand” and Ghana’s KiDi with “Touch It”.

See full list below.

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Jennifer Hudson
Lil Nas X
Megan Thee Stallion
Regina King
Tiffany Haddish

Motion Picture

OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE

Judas and the Black Messiah
King Richard
Respect
The Harder They Fall
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Jonathan Majors, The Harder They Fall
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah
Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
Will Smith, King Richard

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Halle Berry, Bruised
Jennifer Hudson, Respect
Tessa Thompson, Passing
Zendaya, Malcolm & Marie

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Algee Smith, Judas and the Black Messiah
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Delroy Lindo, The Harder They Fall
Idris Elba, The Harder They Fall
LaKeith Stanfield, The Harder They Fall

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Audra McDonald, Respect )
Danielle Deadwyler, The Harder They Fall
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Regina King, The Harder They Fall

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

American Skin
Bruised
CODA
Test Pattern
The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

Outstanding International Motion Picture

7 Prisoners
African America
Eyimofe (This is My Desire)
Flee
The Gravedigger’s Wife

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Danny Boyd, Jr., Bruised
Jalon Christian, A Journal For Jordan
Lonnie Chavis, The Water Man
Sheila Atim, Bruised

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

Coming 2 America
Judas and the Black Messiah
King Richard
Respect
The Harder They Fall

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture

Encanto
Luca
Raya and the Last Dragon
Sing 2
Vivo

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture

Andre Braugher, Spirit Untamed
Awkwafina, Raya and the Last Dragon
Brian Tyree Henry, Vivo
Eric André, Sing 2
Letitia Wright, Sing 2

Outstanding Short-Form (Live Action)

Aurinko in Adagio
Blackout
The Ice Cream Stop
These Final Hours
When The Sun Sets (Lakutshon’ Ilanga)

Outstanding Short-Form (Animated)

Blush
Robin Robin
She Dreams at Sunrise
Twenty Something
Us Again

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)

Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Jamila Wignot, Ailey
Jeymes Samuel, The Harder They Fall
Liesl Tommy, Respect
Rebecca Hall, Passing

TELEVISION + STREAMING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series

black-ish
Harlem
Insecure
Run the World
The Upshaws

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Cedric the Entertainer, The Neighborhood
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Elisha ‘EJ’ Williams, The Wonder Years
Jay Ellis, Insecure

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Issa Rae, Insecure
Loretta Devine, Family Reunion
Regina Hall, Black Monday
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish
Yvonne Orji, Insecure

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Deon Cole, black-ish
Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Kendrick Sampson, Insecure
Laurence Fishburne, black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Amanda Seales, Insecure
Jenifer Lewis, black-ish
Marsai Martin, black-ish
Natasha Rothwell, Insecure
Wanda Sykes, The Upshaws

Outstanding Drama Series

9-1-1
All American
Godfather of Harlem
Pose
Queen Sugar

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Billy Porter, Pose
Damson Idris, Snowfall
Forest Whitaker, Godfather of Harlem
Kofi Siriboe, Queen Sugar
Sterling K. Brown, This is Us

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Angela Bassett, 9-1-1
Dawn-Lyen Gardner, Queen Sugar
Octavia Spencer, Truth Be Told
Queen Latifah, The Equalizer
Rutina Wesley, Queen Sugar

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alex R. Hibbert, The Chi
Cliff “Method Man” Smith, Power Book II: Ghost
Daniel Ezra, All American
Giancarlo Esposito, Godfather of Harlem
Joe Morton, Our Kind of People

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Alfre Woodard, SEE
Bianca Lawson, Queen Sugar
Chandra Wilson, Grey’s Anatomy
Mary J. Blige, Power Book II: Ghost
Susan Kelechi Watson, This is Us

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Colin in Black & White
Genius: Aretha
Love Life
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
The Underground Railroad

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Anthony Mackie, Solos
Jaden Michael, Colin in Black & White
Kevin Har, True Story
Wesley Snipes, True Story
William Jackson Harper, Love Life

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Betty Gabriel, Clickbait
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Danielle Brooks, Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Jodie Turner-Smith, Anne Boleyn
Taraji P. Henson, Annie Live!

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Courtney B. Vance, Genius: Aretha
Keith David, Black As Night
Tituss Burgess, Annie Live!
Will Catlett, True Story
William Jackson Harper, The Underground Railroad

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Anika Noni Rose, Maid
Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus
Pauletta Washington, Genius: Aretha
Regina Hall, Nine Perfect Strangers
Sheila Atim, The Underground Railroad

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

Blood on Black Wall Street: The Legacy of the Tulsa Massacre
NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt
Soul of A Nation
The Reidout
Unsung

Outstanding Talk Series

Desus & Mero
Hart to Heart
Red Table Talk
Tamron Hall
The Real

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

Celebrity Family Feud
Iyanla: Fix My Life
Sweet Life: Los Angeles
The Voice
Wild ‘n Out

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

A Black Lady Sketch Show
BET Awards 2021
Dave Chappelle: The Closer
Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding Children’s Program

Ada Twist, Scientist
Family Reunion
Karma’s World
Raven’s Home
Waffles + Mochi

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)

Alayah “Lay Lay” High, That Girl Lay Lay
Celina Smith, Annie Live!
Elisha ‘EJ’ Williams, The Wonder Years
Eris Baker, This Is Us
Miles Brown, black-ish

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Joy Reid, The Reidout
Daniel “Desus Nice” Baker, Joel “The Kid Mero” Martinez, Desus & Mero
Garcelle Beauvais, Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai Jenkins, The Real
Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris, Willow Smith, Red Table Talk
LeBron James, The Shop: Uninterrupted

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Alfonso Ribeiro, America’s Funniest Home Videos
Amber Ruffin, The Amber Ruffin Show
Cedric The Entertainer, 73rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards
Iyanla Vanzant, Iyanla: Fix My Life
Trevor Noah, The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding Guest Performance

Alani “La La” Anthony, The Chi
Christina Elmore, Insecure
Daniel Kaluuya, Saturday Night Live
Erika Alexander, Run the World
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Animated Series

Big Mouth
Peanut Headz: Black History Toonz
Super Sema
We The People
Yasuke

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)

Angela Bassett, Malika: The Lion Queen
Billy Porter, Fairfax
Chris “Ludacris” Bridges, Karma’s World
Cree Summer, Rugrats
Keke Palmer, Big Mouth

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama

Between the Scenes – The Daily Show
Dark Humor
Della Mae
The Disney Launchpad: Shorts Incubator
Two Sides: Unfaithful

Outstanding Short Form Series or Special – Reality/Nonfiction

Life By The Horns
Memory Builds The Monument
Widen the Screen: 8:46 Films
Through Our Eyes: Shelter
Lynching Postcards: Token of a Great Day

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

Angel Kristi Williams, Colin in Black & White
Cierra Glaude, Queen Sugar
Deborah Riley Draper, The Legacy of Black Wall Street
Halcyon Person, Karma’s World
Quyen Tran, Maid

RECORDING CATEGORIES

Outstanding New Artist

Cynthia Erivo
Jimmie Allen
Saweetie
Tems
Zoe Wees

Outstanding Male Artist

Anthony Hamilton
Drake
Givēon
J. Cole
Lil Nas X

Outstanding Female Artist

H.E.R
Ari Lennox
Beyoncé
Chlöe
Jazmine Sullivan

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album

Anthems & Glory – Todd Dulaney
Believe For It – CeCe Winans
Jonny x Mali: Live in L.A. – Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music
Overcomer – Tamela Mann
Power – Jason McGee & The Choir

Outstanding International Song

“Essence” – Wizkid feat. Tems and Justin Bieber
“Peru” – Fireboy DML
“Somebody’s Son” – Tiwa Savage feat. Brandy
“Touch It” – KiDi
“Understand” – Omah Lay

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

“Best Friend” – Saweetie feat. Doja Cat
“Essence” – Wizkid feat. Tems
“Fye Fye” – Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe
“Have Mercy” – Chlöe
“Leave The Door Open” – Silk Sonic

Outstanding Album

An Evening with Silk Sonic – Silk Sonic
Back of My Mind – H.E.R.
Certified Lover Boy – Drake
Heaux Tales – Jazmine Sullivan
When It’s All Said and Done… Take Time – Givēon

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

Coming 2 America (Amazon Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) – Eddie Murphy, Craig Brewer, Kevin Misher, Randy Spendlove, Jeff Harleston, Brittney Ramsdell
Judas and the Black Messiah (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) – Mark Isham and Craig Harris
Respect (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) – Jason Michael Webb and Stephen Bray
The Harder They Fall (The Motion Picture Soundtrack) – JAY-Z and Jeymes Samuel
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Music from the Motion Picture) – Salaam Remi, Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq, Warren “E” Felder, Downtown Trevor Brown

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song

“Believe For It” – CeCe Winans
“Help Me” – Tamela Mann feat. The Fellas
“Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)” – H.E.R. and Tauren Wells
“Overcome 2021” – Kirk Franklin
“Time for Reparations” – Sounds of Blackness

Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental

Forever…Jaz – Jazmin Ghent
Love Languages – Nathan Mitchell
Somewhere Different – Brandee Younger
Sounds from the Ancestors – Kenny Garrett
The Magic of Now – Orrin Evans

Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal

Dear Love – Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Force
Generations – The Baylor Project
Ledisi Sings Nina – Ledisi
Let There Be Love – Freda Payne
SALSWING! – Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song

“Damage” – H.E.R.
“Be Alive” – Beyoncé
“Have Mercy” – Chlöe
“Leave The Door Open” – Silk Sonic
“Pick Up Your Feelings” – Jazmine Sullivan

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song

“Best Friend” – Saweetie feat. Doja Cat
“Fye Fye” – Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe
“Industry Baby” – Lil Nas X feat. Jack Harlow
“My Life” – J. Cole feat. 21 Savage and Morray
“Way 2 Sexy” – Drake

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)

Anthony Hamilton feat. Jennifer Hudson – “Superstar”
Chlöe x Halle – “Georgia On My Mind”
Jazmine Sullivan feat. H.E.R. – “Girl Like Me”
Leela James feat. Anthony Hamilton – “Complicated (Remix)”
Silk Sonic – “Leave the Door Open”

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)

Chris Brown feat. Young Thug, Future, Lil Durk and Latto – “Go Crazy (Remix)”
Doja Cat feat. SZA – “Kiss Me More”
Drake feat. Future & Young Thug – “Way 2 Sexy”
H.E.R. feat. Chris Brown – “Come Through”
Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe – “Fye Fye”

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORIES

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

Attica
Barbara Lee: Speaking Truth to Power
My Name Is Pauli Murray
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Tina

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything
American Masters: How It Feels to Be Free
Blood Brothers: Malcolm X & Muhammad Ali
High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America
Insecure Documentary

WRITING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Ashley Nicole Black – Ted Lasso – “Do the Right-est Thing”
Issa Rae – Insecure -“Everything’s Gonna Be, Okay?!”
Leann Bowen – Ted Lasso – “Lavender”
Maya Erskine – Pen15 – “Blue in Green”
Temi Wilkey – Sex Education – “Episode #3.6”

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

Aurin Squire – Evil – “C Is For Cop”
Davita Scarlett – The Good Fight – “And the Firm Had Two Partners…”
Malcolm Spellman – The Falcon and the Winter Soldier – “New World Order”
Nkechi Okoro Carroll – All American – “Homecoming”
Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy – Pose – “Series Finale”

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

Abdul Williams – Salt-N-Pepa
Mario Miscione, Marcella Ochoa – Madres
Monique N. Matthew – A Holiday In Harlem
Sameer Gardezi – Hot Mess Holiday
Sherman Payne – Black As Night

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris – Zola
Jeymes Samuel, Boaz Yakin – The Harder They Fall
Shaka King, Will Berson, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas – Judas and the Black Messiah
Virgil Williams – A Journal for Jordan
Win Rosenfeld, Nia DaCosta, Jordan Peele – Candyman

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Bashir Salahuddin, Diallo Riddle – South Side – “Tornado”
Melina Matsoukas – Insecure – “Reunited, Okay?!”
Neema Barnette – Harlem – “Once Upon A Time in Harlem”
Prentice Penny – Insecure – “Everything’s Gonna Be, Okay?!”
Tiffany Johnson – Black Monday – “Eight!”

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

Anthony Hemingway – Genius: Aretha “Respect”
Barry Jenkins – The Underground Railroad – “Indiana Winter”
Carl Seaton – Snowfall – “Fight or Flight”
Carl Seaton – Godfather of Harlem – “The Bonanno Split”
Hanelle Culpepper – True Story – “Like Cain Did Abel”

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

Jaffar Mahmood – Hot Mess Holiday
Kenny Leon – Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Mario Van Peebles – Salt-N-Pepa
Maritte Lee Go – Black As Night
Veronica Rodriguez – Let’s Get Merried

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

Denzel Washington – A Journal for Jordan
Jeymes Samuel – The Harder They Fall
Lin-Manuel Miranda – tick tick…BOOM!
Reinaldo Marcus Green – King Richard
Shaka King – Judas and the Black Messiah

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)

Andre Gaines – The One and Only Dick Gregory
Dawn Porter – Rise Again: Tulsa and the Red Summer
Sam Pollard – MLK/FBI
Samantha Knowles, Yoruba Richen, Geeta Gandbhir, Nadia Hallgren – Black and Missing
Spike Lee – NYC Epicenters 9/11➔2021½

LITERARY CATEGORIES

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

Harlem Shuffle – Colson Whitehead
Libertie – Kaitlyn Greenidge
Long Division – Kiese Laymon
The Man Who Lived Underground – Richard Wright
The Perishing – Natashia Deón

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction

Dance Theatre of Harlem – Judy Tyrus, Paul Novosel
Just As I Am – Cicely Tyson
My Remarkable Journey – Katherine Johnson
Renegades: Born in the USA – Barack Obama, Bruce Springsteen
The 1619 Project: A New Origin Story – Nikole Hannah-Jones

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

Just As I Am – Cicely Tyson
My Remarkable Journey – Katherine Johnson
Other Black Girl: A Novel – Zakiya Dalila Harris
The Love Songs of W.E.B. Du Bois – Honorée Fanonne Jeffers
Wake: The Hidden History of Women-Led Slave Revolts – Rebecca Hal

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography

Just As I Am – Cicely Tyson
Unbound: My Story of Liberation and the Birth of the Me Too Movement – Tarana Burke
Unprotected: A Memoir – Billy Porter
Until I Am Free – Keisha Blain
Will – Will Smith

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

Diversity Is Not Enough: A Roadmap to Recruit, Develop and Promote Black Leaders in America – Keith Wyche
Feeding the Soul (Because It’s My Business) – Tabitha Brown
Permission to Dream – Chris Gardner
Teaching Black History to White People – Leonard N. Moore
The Conversation: How Seeking and Speaking the Truth About Racism Can Radically Transform Individuals and Organizations – Robert Livingston

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

Perfect Black – Crystal Wilkinson
Playlist for the Apocalypse – Rita Dove
Such Color: New and Selected Poems – Tracy K. Smith
The Wild Fox of Yemen – Threa Almontaser
What Water Knows: Poems – Jacqueline Jones LaMon

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

Black Ballerinas: My Journey to Our Legacy – Misty Copeland
Change Sings – Amanda Gorman, Loren Long
Stacey’s Extraordinary Words – Stacey Abrams, Kitt Thomas
Time for Bed, Old House – Janet Costa Bates, A.G. Ford
When Langston Dances – Kaija Langley, Keith Mallett

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

Ace of Spades – Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé
Happily Ever Afters – Elise Bryant
The Cost of Knowing – Brittney Morris
When You Look Like Us – Pamela N. Harris
Wings of Ebony – J. Elle

PODCAST CATEGORIES

Outstanding News and Information Podcast

SundayCivics
After the Uprising: The Death of Danyé Dion Jones
Blindspot: Tulsa Burning
Into America
Un(re)solved

Outstanding Lifestyle/Self-Help Podcast

Checking In with Michelle Williams
The Homecoming Podcast with Dr. Thema
The SonRise Project Podcast
Two Funny Mamas: Sherri Shepherd & Kym Whitley
Under Construction w/ Tamar Braxton

Outstanding Society and Culture Podcast

Beyond the Scenes – The Daily Show
Jemele Hill is Unbothered
Professional Troublemaker
Questlove Supreme
Super Soul Podcast

Outstanding Arts and Entertainment Podcast

Club Shay Shay podcast with Shannon Sharpe
Jemele Hill is Unbothered
Questlove Supreme
Reasonably Shady
The History of Sketch Comedy with Keegan-Michael Key

SOCIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

@Euniquejg – Eunique Jones GIbson
@KevOnStage – Kevin Fredericks
@Laronhinesofficial – Laron Hines
@_Lyneezy – Lanae Vanee
@Terrellgrice – Terrell Grice

1 COMMENT

  1. Abuja Nursing and midwifery Abuja FCT wish to inform the general puplic on its ongoing 2022/2023 admission application form qualified individuals can apply kindly call the School Admin on 08130033831 for your registration/Application
    Also note that Midwifery form,Post Basic Nursing form,Post Basic Midwifery, internship form, psychiatric Nursing form are all currently on sale…. call the School Admin on 08130033831.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here