Wizkid Makes Nigeria Entertainment Awards 2017 Nominees List

1

Nigerian super stars Wizkid, Davido, dominated the Nigeria Entertainment Awards 2017 nominees list.

Here are the nominees list across the music categories for the twelfth edition of the Nigeria Entertainment Awards.   

Best Single

Wizkid – Come closer ft Drake
Phyno – Fada Fada ft Olamide
Davido – IF
Tekno – Pana
Psquare – Bank alert
Olamide – Who you epp
Mr Eazi – Leg over
Runtown – Mad over you

Best Afro Soca Artist

Fay-Ann Lyons
Machel Montano
Melly Rose
Olatunji Yearwood
Skinny Fabulous
Teddyson Johnson

Best Dancehall

Burna Boy
Cynthia Morgan
Ketchup
Harrysong
Patoranking
Timaya

Best Music Producer

DJ Soupamodel
Kriz Beatz
Masterkraft
Spellz
Young D
Sarz
Legendury Beatz
Young John

Most Promising

Deshinor
Gabzy
Ike Chucks
Moelogo
Nonso Amadi
Odunsi

Best Disc Jockey

DJ Jimmy Jatt
DJ Neptune
DJ Humility
DJ TTB
DJ Spinall
DJ Prince
DJ Xclusive
DJ Consequence

Best Diaspora Disc Jockey

DJ Dee Money
DJ Femsta
DJ GQ Mike
DJ EL G
DJ Tunez
DJ Cuppy
DJ Ecool
DJ Afoo

Best DJ Non-Nigerian/African

DJ Lebbie (SL)
DJ Mensah (GH)
DJ Bossman (LIB)
DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)
DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)
DJ Vyrusky (GH)

Best Entertainment Executive

Don Jazzy (Mavin Records)
Emperor Geezy ( G-Worldwide)
E-Money (Five Star Music)
Adetoro Fawoshere (Right Entertainment)
D’banj (CREAM Platform)
Tobi Daniel (State of Mind)
DJ Mensah (Upfront & Personal)
Idris Olorunnimbe (The Temple Company)

Best Inspiration

Cobhams Asuquo
Frank Edwards
Nathaniel Bassey
Sinach
Timi Dakolo
Waje

Best Collabo

Come Closer – Wizkid ft Drake
Iskaba – Wande Coal ft DJ Tunez
Ko Funny – CDQ ft Davido
Only Girl – Adekunle Gold ft Moelogo
Temper – Skales ft Burna Boy
Up To Something – Iyanya ft Don Jazzy & Dr Sid

Best Music Video

Aduke – Tjan (Dir. Kemi Adetiba)
All Over – Tiwa Savage (Dir. Patrick Ellis)
Bank Alert – Psquare (Dir. Clarence Peters)
Come Closer – Wizkid (Dir. Daps)
If – Davido (Dir. Q)
Yolo Yolo – Seyi Shay (Dir. Meji Alabi)

Best Indigenous

9ice
Adekunle Gold
CDQ
Flavour
Olamide
Phyno

Best Rap Act

Falz
Ice Prince
Mz Kiss
Olamide
Phyno
Skales

Best New Act

Dotman
Dremo
Mayorkun
Tjan
Sugar Boy
Zoro

Best Africa Male Artist

Cassper Nyovest (SA)
Diamond Platinumz (TZ)
Eddie Kenzo (UG)
Nasty C (SA)
Stone Bwoy (GH)
Sarkodie (GH)
Toofan (TG)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Best Africa Female Artist

Amanda Black (SA)
Becca (GH)
Butera Knowles (RW)
Efya (GH)
Victoria Kimani (KQ)
Vanessa Mdee (TZ)
Sheeban Karungi (UG)
Queen Vee (ZIM)

Best Diaspora 

Ayo Jay
Jay Cube
Bils
Jidenna
Rotimi
Wale
Tinie Tempah
Wurld

Best Album  

Adekunle Gold – Gold
MC Galaxy – MMM
Olamide – The Glory
Falz & Simi – Chemistry
Kiss Daniel – New Era
Phyno – The Playmaker
Mr Eazi – Lagos to Accra
Davido – Son of Mercy

Best Afropop Male Artist 

Davido
Kiss Daniel
Mr Eazi
Wizkid
Tekno
Runtown

Best Afropop Female Artist 

Omawumi
Niniola
Tiwa Savage
Simi
Yemi Alade
Seyi Shay

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here