Joeboy, Tiwa Savage, Burna Boy Cop Awards At AFRIMA 2019, See Winners List

0

The 6th edition of the All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) ended in Lagos recently. The awards ceremony happened at the Eko Convention Center on 23rd November 2019, with some of the finest musicians in the continent in attendance.

Some of the biggest winners of the night were Burna Boy who grabbed two awards, Wizkid won ‘Song of the Year’ with ‘Fever’. Other winners include Joeboy, Tiwa Savage, DJ Spinall.

Check out the list of winners from the AFRIMA Awards 2019.

AFRIMA Fans Favourite Award

Mohammed Ramadan (Winner)

Davido

Ferre Gola

Skiibii

The Ben

WB Wasafi

Kuami Eugene

Lbenj

Magasco

Gims & Maluma

Revelation of The African Continent

Hamada Helal

Kid X

Nikita Kering (winner)

Rosa Ree

Sho Madjozi

Skiibii

Stellaman

Wurld

Best Artiste/Group/ Duo On African POP

Diamond Plantnumz

Mlindo The Vocalist

Firbeoy

Joeboy (Winner)

Skiibii

Vanessa Mdee

Wax Dee

Yann’sine

Magasco

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Rock

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Wonder’

Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma’aya’

Cobhams Asuquo (Nigeria) – ‘Starlight’

Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’

Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’

Jeremy Loops (South Africa) – ‘Gold’

Mohombi (Congo) – ‘Hello’ ft. Youssou N’dour

Rash (Kenya) – ‘Grave Robbers’ (Winner)

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African R&B & Soul

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’

Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’

C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’

Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’

Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure (Winner)

Landrick (Angola) – ‘Distância’

Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’

Sarz & WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’

Sidiki Diabaté (Mali) – ‘I Love You’

Tellaman & Shekinah & Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘Whipped’

Most Promising Artist in Africa

Ariel Sheney (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Amina’

Bráulio Alexandre (Angola) – ‘Que Nada Nos Separe’ ft. Rui Orlando & DJ Malvado (Winner)

Farid Ghannam (Morocco) – ‘Belgana

Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – ‘Jealous’

Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure

Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘JRIT’

Rema (Nigeria) – ‘Dumebi’

Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘C’est Pas Les Gbés Gbés Gbés’

The Big Hash (South Africa) – ‘Circles’

Yann’Sine (Algeria) – ‘J’essaie’

Songwriter of the Year in Africa

Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’ by Afrie

Asikey George (Nigeria) – ‘Love with You’ by Asikey

HanikesH Muzik, YoBass, Ye (Angola) – ‘Vale Milhoes’ by YoBase

Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Mama’ (Winner)

Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Tragedy’ by Nikita

Nsikayesizwe David Junior Ngcobo & Rowlene (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ by Nasty C ft. Rowlene

Olivia Ingasiani Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’ By Olivia Ambani

Sarz, WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ by Sarz & WurlD’

Tamer Hussin (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny

Best Male Artist, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’

Hamza El Fadly (Morocco) – ‘Ma Nensak’

Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’

Johnny Drille (Nigeria) – ‘Papa’

Mr. Leo (Cameroon) – ‘Amen’

Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania) – ‘Ni Wewe’

Onesimus (Malawi) – ‘Sounds of Peace’ (Winner)

Tim Godfrey (Nigeria) – ‘Nara’ ft.Travis Greene

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary

2Baba (Nigeria) – ‘Oyi’ (Winner)

Adil Assil (Morocco) – ‘Lala Moulati’

Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime-moi’

Kerozen (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘La Victoire’

Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’

Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Tonton’

Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’

Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’

Producer of the Year in Africa

Kel P (Nigeria) – ‘On the Low’ (Burna Boy) ‘Gbona’ (Burna Boy) ‘Killin Dem’ (Burna Boy ft. Zlatan) – (Winner)

Mace (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ (Sjava)

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ (Nasty C ft. Rowlene)

Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ (Prince Kaybee ft. Buslswa and TNS)

S2Kizzy (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ (Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz)

Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ (Salatiel) ‘Ne Lâches Pas’ (Daphne)

Sarz (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ (Sarz & WurlD) ‘Bana’ (Niniola)

Shizzi (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’ (Davido & Chris Brown)

TH Productions (Eygpt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ (tamer Hosny)

Vusi Nova (South Africa) – ‘Manyan-Nyan’

Best African Video

Adasa Cookey (Nigeria) – ‘Jericho’ by Simi ft. Patoranking

Director Kenny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ by Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz (Winner)

Jypheal Tayorault (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘I Love You’ by Sidiki Diabaté

REX (Ghana) – ‘Oheemaa’ by Kuami Eugene ft. KIDI

Said El Marouk (Egypt/Lebanon) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny

Tebego ‘Tebza’ Malope (South Africa) – ‘Ngwa’ by Blick Bassy

Vusa Blaqs (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’ by Jah Prayzah

Best African Duo, Group or Band

B2C Kampala Boyz (Uganda) – ‘Yatonda’

MCharly Na Nina (Rwanda) – ‘Komeza Unyirebere’

Dream Boyz and Nelson Freitas (Angola) – ‘Falta de Mim’

Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’

Kika Troupe (Uganda) – ‘Nabalanga’

Mi Casa (South Africa) – ‘TOCA’ ft. Jay Em

Sauti Sol (Kenya) – ‘Extravaganza’ ft. Bensoul, Nviiri the Storyteller, Crystal Asige & Kaskazini (Winner)

Toofan (Togo) – ‘Ou Lè’ ft. Jacob Desvarieux & Kassav

WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava

Best African Dance or Choreography

Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’ (Winner)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa

DJ Arafat (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Moto Moto’

Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’

Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’

Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Kota na Kota’

Toofan (Togo) – ‘Gbessi Gbeko’

Best African DJ

Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim

DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly, K.O & Zulu Mkhathini

DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, Iba One, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley Enow, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Afrika & Bgmfk

DJ Neptune (Nigeria) – ‘Demo’ ft. Davido

DJ Spinall (Nigeria) – ‘Dis Love’ ft. Wizkid, Tiwa Savage (Winner)

DJ Tunez (Nigeria) – ‘Turn Up ft. Wizkid & Reekado

DJ Zinhle (South Africa) – Umlilo

RJ The DJ (Tanzania) – ‘Good Time Drip’ ft. Abba, Country Boy, Giggy Money, Sanja Boy & Queen Darleen

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa

Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

Maua Sama (Tanzania) – ‘Lokote’

Nandy (Tanzania) – ‘Aibu’

Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy With You’ (Winner)

Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Dip n’ Wine It’ ft. G Nako

Sheeba (Uganda) – ‘Wankona’

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’

Queen Darleen (Tanzania) – ‘Mbali’ ft. Harmonize

Best Female Artist in Western Africa

Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’

Simi (Nigeria) – ‘I Dun Care’

Jossey (Ivory Coast) – ‘Mise Au Point’

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’ (Winner)

Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’

Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Case’

Manamba Kante (Guinea) – ‘Nany Baly’

Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – ‘Oh My Gosh’

MzVee (Ghana) – ‘Bend Down’ ft. Kuame Eugene

Niniola (Nigeria) – ‘Bana’

Best Female Artist in Central Africa

Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’

Blanche Bailly (Cameroon) – ‘Ton Pied Mon Pied’

Bruna Tatiana (Angola) – ‘Musica Para Ti’

Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon) – ‘Un Jour Dans Ma Vie’

Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Laches Pas’

Duda (Angola) – ‘Fica So’ ft. Landrick

Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘Ces’t Pas Les Gbes’ (Winner)

Titica (Angola) – ‘Giro De Bicycleta’ ft. Laton Cordeiro

Best Female Artist in Northern Africa

Jaylann (Morocco) – ‘Allo allo’

Kenza Morsli (Algeria) – ‘Kettal’

Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’ (Winner)

Psychoqueen (Morocco) – ‘Enta’ Habibi’

Salma Rachid (Morocco) – ‘Ma Gazzelle’ ft. Mok Saib

Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’

Souhila Ben Lachhab (Algeria) – ‘Donia Gdeda’

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga or Dancehall

Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’

Navy Kenzo (Tanzania) – ‘Roll It’

Patorankin (Nigeria) – ‘Confirm ft. Davido’

Praiz (Nigeria) – ‘Hustle’ ft. Stonebwoy

Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – Dip n Wine It ft. G Nako

Rudeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Reason With Me’

Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’

Stonebwoy (Ghana) – ‘Tuff Seed’ (Winner)

Timaya Nigeria) – ‘Balance’

Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden ft. Gemma’

Best Artist, Duo in Group in African Jazz

Black Motion (South Africa) – ‘Joy Joy’ ft. Brenden Praise

Brymo (Nigeria) – ‘Bá’nús?’Carmen Souza (Cabo Verde) – ‘Soul Searching’

Judith Sephuma (South Africa) – ‘Dance’

Mandisi Dyantyis (South Africa) – ‘Somandla’

Owen & Tiana (Gabon) – ‘African Time’ (Winner)

Ray Lema (DRC) – ‘Transcendance’

Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane (South Africa) – ‘African Heart’

Best Male Artist in Southern Africa

AKA (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief

Prince Kaybee ft Busiswa and TNS (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’

Casper Nyovest (South Africa) – ‘Move For Me’ ft. Boskasie

Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ (Fever) – (Winner)

Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’

Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden’ ft. Gemma

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

Best Male Artist in Northern Africa

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’

Amiinux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Biwaen’ (UBA) (Winner)

Amr Diab (Egypt ) – ‘Bahebo’

Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma ‘Ya’

DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, IbaOne, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Africa and BGMFK

Mostafa Hagag (Egypt) – ‘Khatwa’

Soolking (Algeria) – ‘Esperance’

Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Lay’

Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

Best Male Artist in Western Africa

Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Ye’ (Winner)

Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’

Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘FeKing Promise (Ghana) – ‘Abena’

Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’

Sidiki Diabate (Mali) – ‘I Love You’

DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast) – ‘Moto Moto 50 ‘

Song of the Year in Africa

‘Banomoya’ – Prince Kaybee (South Africa) ft. Busiswa & TNS

‘Blow My Mind’ – Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria)

‘Fever’ – Wizkid (Nigeria) – (Winner)

‘Iokote’ – Maua Sama and Hanstone (Tanzania)

‘Naseny Leh’ – Tamer Hosny (Egypt)

‘On The Low’– Burna Boy (Nigeria)

‘SMA’ – Nasty C ft. Rowlene (South Africa)

‘Tetema’ – Rayvanny (Tanzania) ft. Diamond Platnumz

‘Umama’ – Sjava (South Africa)

Artist of the Year in Africa

Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’

Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Gbona’ (Winner)

Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’

Davido (Nigeria ) – ‘Wonder Woman’

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS

Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’

Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

Best Male Artist in Central Africa

C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’

Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime Moi’

Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’

Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

Maitre Gims (DRC) – ‘Hola Senorita’ ft. Maluma

Rui Orlando (Angola) – ‘Me Leva Contigo’ ft. Barbara Bandeira

Niska (Congo Brazzaville) – ‘Medicament’

Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ (Winner)

Ya Levis (DRC) – ‘Katchua’

Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa

Boy Black (Madagascar) – ‘Hitambarako’

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa

Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’

Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’ (Winner)

Shyn (Madagascar) – ‘Ngoma’ ft. Denise

Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Hello’

Best Female Artist in Southern Africa

Ammara Brown (Zimbabwe) – ‘Svoto’ ft. Mr Eazi

Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’

Zonke (South Africa) – ‘Tonight’

Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J FLo

Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’ (Winner)

Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Idhom’

Trina South (Zambia) – ‘Weka’

Chikune ft. Mbosso (Namibia) – ‘Pieces’

Best African Artist, Duo or Group in African Electro

Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly

Guiltybeatz, Mr. Eazi and Kwesi Arthur (Ghana/Nigeria) – ‘Pilolo’

Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou (Winner)

Mobi Dixon (South Africa) – ‘Abantu’ ft. Samthing Soweto

Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’

Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’

Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswaand TNS

Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Wakanda Forever’ ft. Ycee

Best African Rapper/Lyricist

Biura (Angola) – ‘Fora Da Zona’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull

Double S (Uganda) – ‘Certy’ ft. Skepta

Frank Casino (South Africa) – ‘Sudden’ ft. Cassper Nyovest & Major Leage DJz

Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Superman’

Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene (Winner)

Nyashinski (Kenya) Marathon Runner

Sarkodie (Ghana) – ‘Bibii’ ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, Obkay & CJ

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Traditional

Abrham Belanyeh (Ethiopia) – ‘Ete Abay’ (Winner)

Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco) – ‘Le Peur-Nogcha’

Candy (South Africa) – ‘Nathinga’

Hamada Helal (Egypt) – ‘Ashrab Shai’

Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’

Yared Negu (Ethiopia) – ‘Adimera’

Best Female Artist, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’

Judy Stevens (Kenya) – ‘Loco’

Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’ (Winner)

Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J Flo

Nabila (Cameroon) – ‘Ca Va Aller’

Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’

Ntokozo Mbanbo (South Africa) – ‘We Pray for More’

Olivia Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’

Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Uyo Meyo’

Album of the Year in Africa

African Giant – Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Afrikan Sauce – Sauti Sol (Kenya) (Winner)

Chulo Vibes – Timaya (Nigeria)

Limpopo Champions League – Sho Madjozi (South Africa)

Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova (South Africa)

Naked – Nadia Nakai (South Africa)

Omo Charlie Champagne – Simi (Nigeria)

Poetic Trance – Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)

Umqhele – Sjava (South Africa)

Wilmer – Patoranking (Nigeria)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here