After Careless Errors, Headies Releases Another Nomination List

0
The HEadies LOGO
The HEadies LOGO

One of Nigeria’s prestigious awards, The HEADIES, had released its official nomination list but with obvious errors.

JAGUDA, had earlier published an article which analysed these errors further tagging them as “Unforgivable”.

However, the organisers, have released an official statement, notifying the public of some changes made on the initial list.

The statement reads;

The Headies secretariat officially write to correct the following nominations which were given in error and are corrected as follows

‘Virtuous Woman’‘ by Flavour was produced by Cobhams not Mastakraft and Selebobo produced ”Rara”, not Tekno.

‘Tonight” by Nonso Amadi was removed from ‘Best RnB Single’ and ‘Best Vocal Performance (Male)’ categories because it was released before the period under review.

Mastakraft‘s nomination for Best Producer is ”Yawa” and ”Augment”, while Cobhams is nominated for ”Butterflies” and ”Virtuous Woman”.

We apologize for the misinformation.

The 12th edition of the Headies Award is scheduled to hold on May 5, 2018, at the Convention Center, Eko Hotel & Suites, Lagos.

Seyi Shay and Bovi have been unveiled as hosts of the Headies 2018 (12th Headies)

Find below the updated list.

12th HEADIES NOMINEES LIST

YEAR IN REVIEW

(JULY 2016 – DECEMBER 2017)

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  1. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

  2. HALLELUYAH – FUNBI

  3. PONMILE – REMINISCE

  4. HEAVEN – BANKY W

  5. JOROMI – SIMI

BEST POP SINGLE

  1. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

  2. ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE

  3. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

  4. ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ

  5. IF– DAVIDO

  6. FIA – DAVIDO

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. (FALL, MAMA) –  KIDOMINANT

  2. (ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ

  3. (IF) – TEKNO

  4. (RARA) – SELEBOBO

  5. (MARADONA, COME CLOSER) –  SARZ

  6. (BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS

  7. (YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

  1. LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

  2. DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY

  3. HOLY HOLY – 2BABA

  4. ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY

  5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID

  6. SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST RAP ALBUM

  1. 27 – FALZ

  2. TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA

  3. EL HADJ – REMINISCE

  4. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

  5. THE GLORY – OLAMIDE

  6. ROSE – AQ

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

  1. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

  2. TIMELESS – OMAWUMI

  3. SIMISOLA – SIMI

  4. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  5. IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR

  6. THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)

  2. FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)

  3. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS)

  4. BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)

  5. YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)

  6. LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

BEST R&B SINGLE

  1. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

  2. LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY

  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE

  4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

  5. SMILE FOR ME – SIMI

BEST COLLABO

  1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID

  2. TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY

  3. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY

  4. NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI

  5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST RAP SINGLE

  1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI

  2. SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE

  3. LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.

  4. UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI

  5. ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

  1. PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE

  2. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

  4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

  1. IN THE AIR – WAJE

  2. GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI

  3. JOWO – ARAMIDE

  4. SARO – NINIOLA

  5. WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

  6. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

NEXT RATED

  1. MALEEK BERRY

  2. MAYORKUN

  3. DICE AILES

  4. JOHNNY DRILLE

  5. ZORO 

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

  1. NINIOLA

  2. ADEKUNLE GOLD

  3. MR. EAZI

  4. REEKADO BANKS

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI

  2. POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ

  3. LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY

  4. INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

  2. WO – OLAMIDE

  3. SAI BABA – CDQ

  4. SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE

  5. PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI

  6. LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  1. MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  2. RADIO – NONSO AMADI

  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

  4. PONMILE – REMINISCE

  5. FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN £& KOKER

  6. LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. SIMISOLA – SIMI

  2. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  3. KLITORIS – BRYMO

  4. IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR

  5. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

  6. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. DAVIDO

  2. WIZKID

  3. OLAMIDE

  4. SIMI

  5. TIWA SAVAGE

SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

  2. WO – OLAMIDE

  3. IF- DAVIDO

  4. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

  5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

  6. FIA – DAVIDO

AFRICAN ARTISTE

  1. SARKODIE

  2. CASPER NYOVEST

  3. NASTY C

  4. SAUTI SOL

  5. VANESSA MDEE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

  1. COME CLOSER- WIZKID

  2. IF- DAVIDO

  3. WO -OLAMIDE

  4. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

  5. YEBA- KISS DANIEL

  6. YAWA -TEKNO

INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER

  1. MTN

  2. PEPSI

  3. GLO

  4. HENNESSY

  5. FIRS

  6. NIGERIA BREWERIES

  7. LAGOS STATE

BEST PERFORMER

  1. FLAVOUR

  2. FALZ

  3. M.I.

  4. 2BABA

  5. YEMI ALADE

  6. TIWA SAVAGE

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

AIR BOY

TENI

JUNIOR BOY

PERUZZI

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

KAFFY

HALL OF FAME

CHRIS UBOSI

Amazing! Youth CORPS MEMBER reveals the PROFITABLE Business that makes him #3 Million Monthly. CLICK HERE to download FREE report

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here