Red Carpet Fashion + Full List of Winners: The 87th Academy Awards

0

It’s that time of the year again. One of the most sophisticated Hollywood Awards, the Academy Awards held their 87th run at the Delby Theatre in Hollywood, California tonight. Check out the star-studded red carpet.

Jennifer Lopez

 Lupita Nyongo

 Guilianna Rancic

Kerry Washington in Miu Miu

 Lady Gaga

 Oprah

 Rita Ora

 

Ryan Secrest

 Solange Knowles

Viola Davis

 Common

 

Will I Am

 Adrien Brody

 America Ferrera

 Anna Wintour

 Anna Faris

 Ava DuVernay

 Steve and Nancy Carrell

 Cate Blanchett

 Channing Tatum and Jennaa Dewan

 Cheryl Hines

 Chinwetel Ejiofor

 David Oyelowo

 

 Faith Hill

 Gina Rodriguez

 Guilianna Rancic

 

 Gwyneth Paltrow

 Hannah Bagshawe and Eddie Redmayne

 Jessica Chastain

 Josh Hutcherson

 Julianne Moore

 Keira Knightley

 Kelly Osbourne

 Kelly Preston

 Kelly Ripa

 Laura Dern

 Sunrise Coigney and Mark Ruffalo

 Naomi Watts

 Nicole Kidman

 Octavia Spencer

 Andy Samberg and Jessica Newsom

 Anna Kenrick

 Adam Levine and Behati Prinsloo

 Christy Teigen and John Legend

 Felicity Jones

 Jared Leno

 Jennifer Hudson

 John Travolta and Kelly Preston

 Melanie Griffith and Dakota Johnson

 Meryl Streep

 Sienna Miller

 Patricia Arquette

 Reese Witherspoon

 

 Robin Williams

 Rosamund Pike

 Scarlett Johansson

 Sienna Miller

 Zendaya

Zoe Saldana

Full List of Winners

PICTURE

American Sniper

Winner: Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

 

ACTOR

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper, American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton, Birdman

Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

 

ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything

Winner: Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon, Wild

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Duvall, The Judge

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Edward Norton, Birdman

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Winner: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Laura Dern, Wild

Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

Emma Stone, Birdman

Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

DIRECTOR

 

Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Winner: Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

 

FOREIGN FILM

Winner: Ida, Poland

Leviathan, Russia

Tangerines, Estonia

Timbuktu, Mauritania

Wild Tales, Argentina

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Birdman, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo

Boyhood, Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher, E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler, Dan Gilroy

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

American Sniper, Jason Hall

Winner: The Imitation Game, Graham Moore

Inherent Vice, Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything, Anthony McCarten

Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

 

ORIGINAL SCORE

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Mr. Turner

The Theory of Everything

 

ORIGINAL SONG

Everything Is Awesome, from The Lego Movie

Winner: Glory, from Selma

Grateful, from Beyond the Lights

I’m Not Gonna Miss You, from Glen Campbell … I’ll Be Me

Lost Stars, from Begin Again

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ida

Mr. Turner

Unbroken

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Inherent Vice

Into the Woods

Maleficent

Mr. Turner

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Foxcatcher

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Guardians of the Galaxy

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Into the Woods

Mr. Turner

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner: Citizenfour

Finding Vivian Maier

Last Days in Vietnam

The Salt of the Earth

Virunga

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Winner: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Joanna

Our Curse

The Reaper (La Parka)

White Earth

 

FILM EDITING

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Winner: Whiplash

 

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

The Bigger Picture

The Dam Keeper

Winner: Feast

Me and My Moulton

A Single Life

 

LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

Aya

Boogaloo and Graham

Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)

Parvaneh

Winner: The Phone Call

 

SOUND EDITING

Winner: American Sniper

Birdman

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar

Unbroken

 

SOUND MIXING

American Sniper

Birdman

Interstellar

Unbroken

Winner: Whiplash

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Guardians of the Galaxy

Winner: Interstellar

X-Men: Days of Future Past

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Foxcatcher

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Guardians of the Galaxy

Stay Inspired….

Sources: BillboardHuffingtonPost and USA Today

LEAVE A REPLY