Sandu Delle, Regina Agyare, Sarkodie, Davido Listet As Finalists for The Future Awards Africa 2014

0

Africa’s biggest youth event, The Future Awards Africa (TFAA) has unveiled the list of its finalists for the 2014 edition of the awards.

The finalists have been selected from the pool of outstanding individuals across various disciplines and nominated from all over Africa for this season of the awards – and have been assessed through a four-month process supervised by the Central Working Committee, Board of Judges and Independent Audit Committee.

“We are delighted to announce the finalists for this year’s awards. It was a painstaking process but we are happy that the quality of nominations keeps rising every year,” said Elikem Nutifafa, who is member of the Independent Audit Committee. “These are the brightest stars of Africa’s today, and future.

The winners will be announced at an exclusive ceremony in Lagos, Nigeria on the 7th

See complete list of finalists below:

TFAA Prize in Technology
Jamilia Abass, Linda Kwamboka & Susan Oguya (Kenya)
Mark Essien (Nigeria)
Joshua Okello (Kenya)

TFAA Prize in Community Action
Jake Okechukwu (Nigeria)
Nixon Ochatre (Uganda)
Tricia Ikponmwonba (Nigeria)

TFAA Prize in Public Service
Lukman Jaji (Nigeria)
Okwuone Nkechi (Nigeria)
Ahmed Salihijo (Nigeria)

TFAA Prize in Advocacy
Kennedy Odede (Kenya)
Boniface Mwangi (Kenya)
Abdikadir Aden Hassan (Kenya)

TFAA Prize in Enterprise Support
Sanga Moses (Uganda)
Bunmi Otegbade (Nigeria)
Justin Stanford (South Africa)

TFAA Prize in Entertainment
Panshak ‘Ice Prince’ Zamani (Nigeria)
Michael Kwesi ‘Sarkodie’ Owusu (Ghana)
Nasibu Adul ‘Diamond’ Juma (Tanzania)

TFAA Prize in Agriculture
Olawale Isaiah Ojo (Nigeria)
Charles Nichols and Samir Ibrahim (Kenya)
Nasir Yammama (Nigeria)

The Tony O. Elumelu Prize in Business
Eseoghene Odiete (Nigeria)
Ally Edha Awadh (Tanzania)
Andrew Mupuya (Uganda)

TFAA Prize in Education
Regina Agyare (Ghana)
Obanor Chukwuwezam & Ogunlana Olumide (Nigeria)
Philip Obaji Jr (Nigeria)

TFAA Prize for Young Person of the Year
Kayode Disu (Nigeria)
Joel Mwale (Kenya)
Sangu Delle (Ghana)
Alengot Oromait (Uganda)
David Adedeji ‘Davido’ Adeleke (Nigeria)

The Future Awards Africa 2014 is presented in partnership with Microsoft and the Tony Elumelu Foundation and is headlined by Vitafoam.

LEAVE A REPLY