Winners at 2014 AfricaMagic Viewers’ Choice Awards #AMVCA2014



The 2014 AfricaMagic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) took place at Eko Hotel and Suites at Victoria Island, Lagos on Saturday.

The red carpet was hosted by Eku Edewor and Denrele Edun.

Performers: Award-winning Nigerian musical Kakadu, pianist and musician extraordinaire Cobhams, highlife artiste Flavour and Waje.

Find the winners list below:

-Best Movie of 2013 goes to The Contract

-Best Actress in a Drama Award goes to Tope Tedela for A Mile From Home

-Best Actress in a Drama Award goes to Nse Ikpe-Etim for Journey To Self

– Industry Merit Award goes to Peter Edochie

-Best Movie Drama goes to Frank Rajah Arase for The Price

-Best actor in a comedy award goes to Elvis Chucks

-New era award goes to Rita Dominic for The Meeting

-Trailblazer ward goes to: Michelle Bello

-Best supporting actor in a Drama goes to Desmond Elliot for Finding Mercy

-Best supporting actress in a Drama goes to Bikiya Graham-Douglas for Flower Girl

-Best Director goes to Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

-Best Actor in a Comedy goes to: Osita Iheme – The Hero

-Best Online Video goes to: Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue

-Best Short Film award goes to: Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur – The Wages

Best Documentary award goes to: Dr Gilbert Chigbo – The Deadwood

-Best Indigenous Language (Hausa): Abba Muko Yakassai

-Best indigenous language Yoruba award goes to: Mercy Aigbe

-Best indigenous language Swahili award goes to: Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka

-Best Television Series (Comedy/Drama) award goes to: Fred Phiri – Love Games Episode 6

-Best video editor goes to: Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

-Best sound editor goes to: Obi Emelonye and Luke Corradine – Last Flight to Abuja

-Best Cinematographer goes to: Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life

-Best Writer in a Comedy award goes to: Jigi Bello – Flower Girl

-Best Lighting Designer goes to: Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life

-Best Writer in a Drama goes to: Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract

-Best Make-Up Artiste Award goes to: Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life

-Best Costume Designer award goes to: Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom

-Best Art Director award goes to: Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life