Red Carpet Fashion + Full List of Winners: The 2014 Oscars | 86th Academy Awards

0

Yesterday, the 86th annual Academy Awards ceremony (The 2014 Oscars) was held at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California hosted by Ellen Degeneres. Here are some red carpet eye candy for the fashion-lovers 🙂 and the full-list of winners as they are being announced.

oscars-slide_337830_3484505_free

 Amy Adams in Gucci gown and Tiffany jewels

oscars-angelina

 Angelina Jolie

oscars-brad-pitt-angelina-jolie

Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie

oscars-slide_337830_3484526_free oscars-slide_337830_3484545_free

 Anna Kendrick in J. Mendel

oscars-slide_337830_3484529_free

 Chrissy Teigen in Monique Lhullier

oscars-giuliana-rancic oscars slide_337830_3484228_free

 Giuliana Rancic

oscars-slide_337830_3484230_free

 Ireland Baldwin in Burberry

oscars-slide_337830_3484760_free

 Jennifer Lawrence in Dior Couture

oscars-slide_337830_3484232_free

 Kelly Osbourne

oscars-kelly-ripa

 Kelly Ripa

oscars-kerry-washington

 Kerry Washington

oscars-kristin-chenoweth

 Kristen Chenoweth in Cavalli and Neil Lane

oscars-slide_337830_3484268_free

 Lara Spencer in KAUFMANFRANCO

oscars-lupita-nyong

 Lupita Nyong’o in Prada

oscars-slide_337830_3484267_free

 Maria Menounos

oscars-michael-strahan

 Michael Strahan

oscars-olivia-wilde-jason-sudeikis

 Olivia Wilde and Jason Sudeikis

oscars-ryan-seacrest

 Ryan Seacrest

oscars-slide_337830_3484227_free

 Shaun Robinson

oscars-slide_337830_3484229_free

 Nancy O’Dell

oscars-slide_337830_3484231_free

 Rocsi Diaz

oscars-slide_337830_3484233_free

 Rachel Smith

oscars-slide_337830_3484234_free

 Louise Roe

oscars-slide_337830_3484235_free

 Brooke Anderson

oscars-slide_337830_3484272_free

 Tara Lipinski

oscars-slide_337830_3484383_free

 Robin Roberts

oscars-slide_337830_3484391_free

 Cristin Milioti

oscars-slide_337830_3484393_free

 Liza Minnelli

oscars-slide_337830_3484399_free

 Sara Ishaq

oscars-portia-de-rossi Portia de Rossi in Naeem Khan

oscars-slide_337830_3484467_free oscars-slide_337830_3484461_free

 Kristen Bell in Cavalli, Piaget, Brian Atwood Ferragamo

oscars-slide_337830_3484524_free

 Laura Dern

oscars-slide_337830_3484535_free

 Olga Kurylenko

oscars-slide_337830_3484544_free

 Veerle Baetens

oscars-slide_337830_3484556_free

 Julie Delpy in Jenny Packham

oscars-slide_337830_3484567_free

 June Squibb in Tadashi Shoji

oscars-slide_337830_3484612_free

 Naomi Watts in Calvin Klein and Bulgari

oscars-slide_337830_3484613_free

 Alfre Woodard

oscars-slide_337830_3484642_free

 Glenn Close in Zac Posen

oscars-slide_337830_3484643_free

 Calista Flockhart

oscars-slide_337830_3484644_free

 Ashley Wagner

oscars-slide_337830_3484659_free

 Sally Hawkins in Valentino

oscars-slide_337830_3484665_free

 Bette Midler in Reem Acara

oscars-slide_337830_3484671_free

 Karen O

oscars-slide_337830_3484673_free

  Jessica Biel in Chanel

oscars-slide_337830_3484674_free

 Goldie Hawn

oscars-slide_337830_3484680_free

 Cate Blanchett in Giorgio Armani

oscars-slide_337830_3484719_free

 Charlize Theron

oscars-slide_337830_3484751_free

 Jared Leto in Saint Laurent by Heidi Slimane

oscars-slide_337830_3484762_free

 Anne Hathaway in Gucci

oscars-slide_337830_3484763_free

 Lea Drucker

oscars-slide_337830_3484772_free

 Matthew McConaughey

oscars-slide_337830_3484773_free

 Jada Pinkett Smith

oscars-slide_337830_3484777_free

 Elsa Pataky

oscars-elsa-pataky-chris-hemsworth

Elsa Pataky and Chris Hemsworth

oscars-slide_337830_3484781_free

 Margot Robbie in Saint Laurent by Hedi Slimane

oscars-slide_337830_3484782_free

 Margot Robbie in Saint Laurent by Hedi Slimane

oscars-slide_337830_3484810_free

 Julia Roberts in Givenchy

oscars-slide_337830_3484811_free

 Emma Watson in Vera Wang

oscars-slide_337830_3484812_free

 Jenna Dewan-Tatum

oscars-slide_337830_3484837_free

 Sandra Bullock

oscars slide_337830_3484458_free

Idina Menzel in Vera Wang gown and Chimento jewels

oscars-slide_337830_3484838_free

 Penelope Cruz

oscars-slide_337830_3484839_free

 Meryl Streep

oscars-slide_337830_3484840_free

 Sarah Paulson

oscars-slide_337830_3484841_free

 Kate Hudson

oscars-slide_337830_3484865_free

 Kevin Spacey

oscars-slide_337830_3484874_free

 Jennifer Garner

oscars-tara-lipinski-johnny-weir

 Tara Lipinski and Johnny Weir

oscars-viola-davis

 Viola Davis in Escada

oscars-slide_337830_3484457_free

Olivia Wilde in Valentino

oscars-leonardo-dicaprio

Bradley Cooper

oscars-chiwetel-ejiofor-sari-mercer

Chinwetel Ejiofor and Sara Mercer

oscars-lady-gaga

Lady Gaga

oscars-pharrell-williams-helen-lasichanh

Pharrel Williams and Helen Lasichanh

Who’s your “Best Dressed”?

Full List of Winners

Best picture

WINNER: 12 years a Slave

Nominees: American Hustle; Captain Phillips; Dallas Buyers Club; Gravity; Her; Nebraska; Philomena; The Wolf of Wall Street; 12 Years a Slave

Best actor

WINNER: Mathew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Christian Bale, American Hustle; Bruce Dern, Nebraska; Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street; Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club; Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Best actress

WINNER: Cate Blanchett

Nominees: Amy Adams, American Hustle; Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine; Sandra Bullock, Gravity; Judi Dench, Philomena; Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best supporting actor

WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips; Bradley Cooper, American Hustle; Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave; Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street; Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best supporting actress

WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o

Nominees: Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine; Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle; Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave; Julia Roberts, August: Osage County; June Squibb, Nebraska

Best director

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón

Nominees: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity; Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave; Alexander Payne, Nebraska; David O. Russell, American Hustle; Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best animated feature film

WINNER: Frozen

Nominees: The Croods; Despicable Me 2; Ernest & Celestine; Frozen; The Wind Rises

Best foreign film

WINNER: The Great Beauty

Nominees: The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium; The Great Beauty, Italy; The Hunt, Denmark; The Missing Picture, Cambodia; Omar, Palestine

Best original screenplay

WINNER: American Hustle, Eric Singer and David O. Russell

Nominees: American Hustle, Eric Singer and David O. Russell; Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen; Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack; Her, Spike Jonze; Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

Nominees: Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke; Captain Phillips, Billy Ray; Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope; 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley; The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

Best original score

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: The Book Thief; Gravity; Her; Philomena; Saving Mr. Banks

Best original song

WINNER: Let it Go from Frozen

Nominees: Alone Yet Not Alone, from Alone Yet Not Alone; Happy, from Despicable Me 2; Let It Go, from Frozen; The Moon Song, from Her; Ordinary Love, from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best cinematography

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: The Grandmaster; Gravity; Inside Llewyn Davis; Nebraska; Prisoners

Best costume design

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

Nominees: American Hustle; The Grandmaster; The Great Gatsby; The Invisible Woman; 12 Years a Slave

Best documentary feature

WINNER: 20 Feet From Stardom

Nominees: The Act of Killing; Cutie and the Boxer; Dirty Wars; The Square; 20 Feet From Stardom

Best documentary short subject

WINNER: The Lady in Number 6

Nominees: CaveDigger; Facing Fear; Karama Has No Walls; The Lady in Number 6; Music Saved My Life; Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best film editing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: American Hustle; Captain Phillips; Dallas Buyers Club; Gravity; 12 Years a Slave

Best makeup and hairstyling

WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Dallas Buyers Club; Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa; The Lone Ranger

Best production design

WINNER: The Great Gasby

Nominees: American Hustle; Gravity; The Great Gatsby; Her; 12 Years a Slave

Best animated short film

WINNER: Mr. Hublot

Nominees: Feral; Get a Horse!; Mr. Hublot; Possessions; Room on the Broom

Best live-action short film

WINNER: Helium

Nominees: Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me); Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything); Helium; Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?); The Voorman Problem

Best sound editing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: All Is Lost; Captain Phillips; Gravity; The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug; Lone Survivor

Best sound mixing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: Captain Phillips; Gravity; The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug; Inside Llewyn Davis; Lone Survivor

Best visual effects

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: Gravity; The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug; Iron Man 3; The Lone Ranger; Star Trek Into Darkness

Stay Inspired…

Sources: Huffington PostUSA Today and NY Daily News.

LEAVE A REPLY