Funke Akindele, Nse Ikpe Etim, Desmond Elliot & Others Shine As AMVCA 2014 Nominees

0

amvca flier

desmond 3funke2

Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA) is less than a month away and Nigeria’s favourite malt drink, Amstel Malta, will once again sponsor this event. Right now we’re here to bring you the AMVCA 2014 Nominees, and the prestigious and well-celebrated awards have since announced the list to the delight of fans, who still have the opportunity to vote for their favorites.

The 1st edition, held last year, had the likes of O.C Ukeje, Mercy Johnson, Tunde Kelani and other notable movie stars as winners of different award categories

This year promises to be even more exciting with Amstel Malta’s relentless commitment to bringing out the Best in everyone.

Fans have become elated about the AMVCA as its conversation spreads like wildfire with many eagerly casting their votes for their favourite acts.

So who wins this year? It’s a tight race and all bets are on!

 Below are some of the voting categories and everyone is encouraged to follow the trend #AmstelMaltaAMVCA2014 on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram.

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral (3A)
Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning (3B)
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey To Self (3C)
Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides (3D)
Ivie Okujaye – The Volunteers (3E)


BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi (2A)
Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa (2B)
Hlomla Dandala – Contract (2C)
Majid Michel – House of Gold (2D)
Tope Tedela – A Mile from Home (2E)

BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja (6A)
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life (6B)
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral (6C)
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price (6D)
Frank Rajah Arase – Groom’s Bride (6E)
Chris Eneaji &  Jumafor Ajogwu – Murder at Prime Suites (6F)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Hlomla Dandala – Contract (7A)
John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko (7B)
Osita Iheme – The Hero (7C)
Osita Iheme – The Fighter (7D)
Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero (7E)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Funke Akindele – The Fighter (8A)
Funke Akindele – The Hero (8B)
Funke Akindele – The Return Of Sheri Koko (8C)
Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters (8D)
Jackie Appiah – Cheaters (8E)
Yvonne Okoro – Contract (8F)

BEST MOVIE (COMEDY)

Uche Jumbo – Lies Men Tell (9A)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract (9B)
Elvis Chucks – A Wish (9C)
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter (9D)
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero (9E)

 For more information on voting categories and how to vote, kindly follow the link: http://amvcaawards.dstv.com/. Also visit www.amstel-nigeria.com for more information on Amstel Malta and its involvement in the entertainment industry.

LEAVE A REPLY