Linda Ikeji, Jaguda And Bella Naija Head For A Showdown As Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards Releases Nominees’ List

5

NBMA AWARDS AD big size

The stage is set for this year’s Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards (NBMA), now scheduled for December 2013. Here is list of nominees for all competitive categories.
NOTE: This list is still being verified and could therefore be subject to modification pending the period when voting begins. Your genuine suggestions/remarks would be appreciated.

COMPETITIVE CATEGORIES
1. Newscaster of the Year (TV) – This is strictly for newscasters of TV stations, which transmit both on the terrestrial and satellite/Digital channels.
(Criteria: Diction, Poise, and Fashion sense)

-Male

-Ayo Ojurongbe (LTV8)

-Ayotunde Balogun (Channels)

-Sam Bello (AIT)

-Niyi Oyelowo (STV)

-Gimba Umar (TVC)

– John Emmanuel (Galaxy TV)

-Female

– Christy Cole (TVC News)

-Kemi Adekusibe (MITV)

-Bimbola Oloko (LTV)

-Chioma Ifeanyi-Obianiwa (STV)

-Amarachi Ubani (Channels TV)

2. Radio Newscaster of the Year (English) – This category welcomes nominees from Radio stations with wider coverage and which probably have sister stations in other parts of the country.
Criteria: Good Radio voice, Good diction, and Fluency among other qualities.

-Theophilus Ilama (Rainbow FM)

-Onome Oyaide (Rhythm FM)

-Isreal Eferobo (Metro FM)

-Juwe Ikechukwu (Raypower FM)

– Godwin Asukwo (Cool FM)

-George Omagbemi (Nigerian Info)

-Victor Njoku (Beat FM)

-Kachi Nnochiri (Classic FM)

3. Newscaster of the Year (Indigenous) – This category welcomes male and female nominees from TV and Radio stations across South, West and North
Criteria: Fluency in chosen language, i.e Yoruba, Hausa, Igbo, Pidgin English…Etc, and a great sense of humour.

– Debo Yusuff (Radio Lagos)

-Temitope Ojelade (Naija FM)

-Micah Aruocha a.k.a Mc Ice Water (EKO FM)

-Tunji Olalekan (Koko Inu iwe Iroyin on Bond FM)

-Tuebi Abidde (Wazobia FM)

4. News Reporter of The Year (TV only) *
Criteria: Consistency, Investigative reporting…etc)

-Male

– Seun Okinbaloye (Channels TV)

-Ayo Ozungbaku (TVC News)

-Female

– – Lauretta Chiogor (Channels TV)

– – Christy Cole (TVC News)

5. TV Station of the Year (National)
Criteria: Must be transmitting both on terrestrial and satellite/ Digital Channel, production quality and content)

-A.I.T

-LTV 8

-MITV

-NTA

-STV

-Galaxy

-TVC

6. TV Station of the year (Regional) -This is strictly for terrestrial TV stations
Criteria: Nominee must be a State or Private TV station, Wide Viewer-ship, Production quality and Good content)

– Galaxy (Ibadan)

– B.C.O.S

– OGTV

– Superscreen (Lagos)

– DBN (Lagos)

-IBC (Owerri)

– ESBS Channel 50 (Enugu)

-ARTV (Kano)

-ITV (Abuja)

7. TV Channel Of The Year
Criteria: 24-hour Channel on Pay Satellite/Digital TV, Large viewer-ship and Good content

-Ebony Life TV
-WapTV
-TVC News

8. Entertainment Channel Of The Year (TV)
Criteria: Good content, high production quality and must be running on pay Satellite/Digital Channel or syndicated on at least three TV stations.
International

– MTV Base

– Trace Urban TV

-AfroPop

Nigeria
-V-Channel
-Realstar
-Hip on TV
-Kennis Music Channel

-Music Africa

9. Radio Station of the Year-
Criteria: Production quality, Good coverage, Great content and Wide/Large listenership. The station must have Huge listenership and followership both on-air and online

-Lagos (Central)

– Raypower 100.5 FM

– City 105.1 FM

– Eko 89.75 FM

-Top Radio 90.9 FM

-Nigerian Info

– Beat FM

– Wazobia FM

-Classic FM

-South-West

– OGBC (Abeokuta)

– Oluyole FM (Ibadan)

– Positive 102.5 FM (Akure)

– Living Spring FM (Osogbo)

– Independent Radio (Benin)

-Beat FM Ibadan

-Orange FM (Akure

-Star FM (Ibadan)

-Royal FM (Ilorin)

-South-East

-AKBC 90.5 FM

-Solid FM (Enugu)

-CR Radio-2 (105.5 FM) (Calabar)

-Cool FM (Port Harcourt)

– Dream FM (Enugu)

-Hot FM Owerri

-North

-Peace 90.5 FM Jos

-Grace 95.5 FM, Lokoja

-Kiss FM Abuja

-Aso 93.5 FM, Abuja

-Supreme 96.1 FM, Kaduna

-Brilla FM (Kaduna)

-Hot FM, Abuja

-Raypower 106.5 FM, Kano

-Pearl 98.5 FM, Bauchi

-Rhythm FM (Abuja)

-Kapital FM (Abuja)

11. Best Indigenous Radio Station
-Naija FM (Lagos)

-Amuludun FM (Ibadan)

-Bond FM (Lagos)

-Adaba FM (Akure)

-Paramount FM (Abeokuta)

-Faaji FM (Lagos)

– Wazobia FM (Kano)

12. Campus Radio Station of the year
-Unilag FM
-Noun FM
-Unizik FM
-Diamond (UI) FM

-Unilorin FM

13. Campus Radio Presenter of the Year

-Abdul gaffa Arikewuyo-( Unilorin FM)

-Larry Foreman (Unilag FM)

-Victor Mark (McCoded) (Diamond FM U.I)

-IKENNA NWOKEDI (UNIZIK 94.1FM)

– Loretta Inegbedion (NOUN FM)

14. On-line Radio Station of the Year

-Nigerian Web Radio

– Defflounge.com

-SowlRadio.com

-Praise Radio

– IGroove

-Zoodrums Radio

15. Most Outstanding Pay Digital TV Channel provider
Criteria: Customer care service, Production quality, Number of Services/Bouquets offered, and Total of ‘Quality’ and independent channels)
-GOtv
-Startimes
-Daarsat

17. TV Programme of the Year
Criteria: Must be Syndicated or run on Satellite/Digital TV Channel, Good concept/content, Consistency and Large viewer-ship)
– Sports
-Sport Edge (Galaxy)

-Sport Café (STV)

-Sport Extra (AIT)

-Sports Tonight (Channels TV)

-Sports Week (TVC International)
– Drama
-ThisLife

-Johnson’s Family

-Face to face

-Spider

-Yaws n Myn

-Bovi Ugboma Show

-Emerald

-Edge of Paradise

-Tales of Eve

-Entertainment
-Mukulumuke (Africamagic)
-Idan Irawo

-Heroes

-Hitz OnTV

-Big Friday Show

-Stand up Nigeria

-AY Show

-StarGist

-Hip on TV

-Studio 53 Extra

-OneMic Lounder (AIT)

Reality Show
– Maltina Dance All Evolution

-Project Fame

-Gulder Ultimate Search – 10th Symbol

-Nigerian Idol

-Nigeria’s Got Talent

18. Radio programme of the Year
Criteria; It has to be a live programme, have a good concept and large audience.
-Sport

-Sport Edge (Inspiration FM)

-Top Sports (Top Radio)

– Sportscity (City FM)

-Sports Summit (Metro FM)

-Sport Extra (Beat FM)

-Sports at Dawn (Rainbow)

-Football Frenzy (Nigerian Info)

-Global Sports Update (Star FM)

– (The New) Fanzone (With Sola Rogers) Radio Continental/City FM

-Comedy
-Joli Joli Avenue with Ice Water ( Eko FM)

–Comedy Happy Hour with D-Don (Rainbow FM)

-Koffi & Tha City (Funny moment) (City FM)

Talk Show

– The Hip Hop Ride (With Kay Show) (City FM)

-Morning Drive (Rhythm FM)

– Road Show with Freeze & Kaylah (Cool FM)

– The Drivetime Show with Chico (Classic FM)

– The After dark show with Chris De Razor (Beat FM)

-Top of the Morning Show on Top FM (Tosyn Bucknor)

-Morning Crossfire (Nigerian Info)

-Smooth Breakfast (Smooth FM)

19. Most Popular In-House DJ

Criteria: Must work at a radio or TV station; must be skillful and Very consistent.
-Radio
– DJ Xclusive (Cool FM)

– DJ Sose (Rhythm FM)

-DJ Chascolee (Rainbow FM)

– DJ Charly Shee (EKO FM)

–DJ Boombastic (Star FM)

-DJ Benny More (Brila FM)

-DJ Hotega (Raypower)

-DJ Gee Q (Top Radio FM)

-DJ Gav Pop (Splash FM)

-TV
-DJ Smooth (Stv)
-DJ K-wise- (Nigezie)
– DJ Vinnie (Kennis Music Channel)

– DJ Switch (TVC)

-DJ Charly Shee

20. Most Popular TV presenter
Criteria: Must host a syndicated programme, or a programme running on satellite/digital TV Channels. Additional requirements: Composure, Follower-ship, and Style.
(Talk Show, Entertainment, Reality Show, etc)
Male
-Bimbo Manuel (Bimbo and Sola Connect)

-Joseph Benjamin (Project Fame)

– Uti Nwachukwu (Jara)

-Zdon Paporella (Naija Talk Show on Music Africa)

-Sulaiman Adegbenro (Consoligbadun on MITV)

– Chamberlain Usoh (Sunrise Daily Channels TV)

-Victor Ayara (Today on STV)

-Ebuka Obi-Uchedu (Rubbminds)

-Dayo Ephraim (Hip on TV)

Female
-Osas Ighodalo (Maltina Dance All)
-Adora Oleh (adora Oleh Show)
-Helen Paul (Jara)

-Zinab Balogun (Ebony Life TV)

-Wofai Samuel-Nigezie

–Ifeoma Chukwu ( De Market Place/Heroes)

-Ariyike Akinbobola (Spice on TV)

-Moet Abebe (Soundcity)

-Mariam Anazodo (Music and More on NTA)

(Sports)
Male
— Promise Efoghe (TVC )
-Omah Akatugba (MITV)

-Niran Adesanya (STV)

-Toyin Ibitoye (Channels TV)

-Alfred Okoligwe (AIT)

Female

-Kibati Bankole (Freelance Radio/TV)

-Cecilia Omorogbe (Galaxy TV)

-Kemi Muyi Adeniyi (LTV)

-Juliet Mafua (TVC)

21. Best Radio Presenter
Criteria: This is a special category. Longevity, Creativity, Voice quality and Follower-ship.
National
-Male
-Olisa Adibua (Beat FM)
-Ambrose Somide (Raypower)
-Dan Foster (Inspiration FM)
-Grand Master Lee (Choice FM)
-Chaz B (Rhythm FM)

-Female
-Anita Izedeh (Rhythm FM)

-Gbemi Olateru Olagbegi (Beat FM)

-Moyo Oyatogun (Star FM)

-Olaitan Bakare (Raypower)

– Jennifer (J-Luv) (City FM)

-Bukola (Classic FM)

22. Most Popular Indigenous Presenter (TV/Radio) – This also welcomes nominees from the 4 regions…Central, South-west, South-east and North)
-Male
-Mc Ice Water (Eko FM)

-Kola Olootu (Amuludun FM Ibadan)

-Jare Ayo Matins (Owuro Lawa)

–Godwin Aruwayo (Naija FM)

–Fatai Dan Wahab (Lagbo Regal) (Positive FM Akure)

-Joeel Yetonyon (Radio Lagos)

-Ayenowon Oluwatobi (Twitwi) (Wazobia FM Lagos)

-Female

–Imaobong (SabiGirl) (OneMic Lounder)

-Deola Orisile (Radio Lagos)

-Sabina Umoren (Naija FM)

– Onu Cynthia Chikodinaka a.k.a Kody kodinator (Wazobia FM)

–Feyikemi Olayinka (Owuro Lawa

23. Corporate Organization of the Year
Criteria; It must be supportive in terms of Programmes sponsorship, Public acceptance, CSR and Advert placements.
– Promasidor

-De-United Foods

– Chivita

– Dangote groups

– Unilever

– Etisalat

-Airtel

-Cadbury

-Nestle

-Nigerian Breweries

-Guinness Plc

24. Outstanding Young Presenter of the Year (Radio)
Criteria: Must have been on air for at least 2-10 years, Popular Creativity and Follower-ship.
Talk Shows

-Lagos

(Male)

-Osi Suave (Beat FM)
-Sly Ojigbede (Classic FM)

-Teddy Esosa (Star FM)

-Kore Brown (Top FM)

– Big Mannie (Cool FM)

-Israel Efrobo (Metro FM)

-Oscar Oyinsan (City FM)

Female

-Kaylah (Cool 96.9, Lagos)

-Wanna Udobang (Inspiration FM)

-Bukola (Classic FM)

–Sarah Osioriame Aigbotsua (Raypower FM)

-Toke Makinwa (Rhythm FM)

–Jennifer (J-Luv) (City FM)

-North

(Male)

-Nwokedi Moses a.k.a BiG’ MO (Wazobia FM)

-Cheezy Charles (Hot FM Abuja)

(Female)

-Gift Agriga (Kapital FM Abuja)

-Maltida Duncan (Rhythm FM, Abuja)

– -Faith Onyebujoh (Cool FM Abuja)

– Amaka Udeh a.k.a Fresh (Hot FM Abuja)

South-West

(Male)

-Kola Olootu (Amuludun FM)

-Soulman (Positive FM)

-Femi Ogundaisi a.k.a Obama of Entertainment (Adaba FM)

-Micheal Akintunde (Adaba FM)

-Akin Akindele (Rainbow FM)

-Soul (Oluyole FM)

-Don Tee (Splash FM)

-Olubumi Afuye (Orange FM)

(Female)

-Prisca (Oluyole 98.5 FM)

-Tope Alabi (Star FM Ibadan)

– Spicy (Rainbow FM)
-Omidan Olayinka (Royal FM Ilorin)

-South-East

Male
-Chuks Robert a.k.a Spaceman (Radio PH)

-Lorenzo Menakaya (Lion FM, Enugu)

-Eldee Extra Large (Rhythm FM PH)

-Solid C(Hot FM Owerri)

-Slowice (Love FM PH)

-Didi Egbuna(Dream FM, Enugu)

-Jude Jaero(Heartland FM, Owerri0

FEMALE
-Tobe David (Dream FM)
-Amanda (Cool FM)
-Omalich (Blaze FM)
-CJ Mama (Love FM)
-Ezzy-(Hot FM)

Sports

Male

-Jide Alabi (Rhythm FM)

-Bimbo Adeola

-Femi Obong Daniel (Cool FM)

-Emmanuel Etim (Nigeria Info)

-Moses Praiz (Smooth FM)

-Murphy Ijemba (Brila FM)

-Sammy Wetyinda (Radio Port Harcourt)

-Ojay Mathew (Vision Sport Abuja)

FEMALE

-Princess Fiona (Nigeria Info)

-Nneka Nkem Anibeze (FRCN)

-Kibati Bankole (Freelance Radio/TV)

25. Sexiest On-Air Personality
Criteria: Good body frame, Fashion sense, Carriage and Good diction.
-Male

-Andre Blaze (Nigeria’s Got Talent)

-Benny Ark (Cool FM Abuja)

-Chriz De Razor (Beat FM)

-Frank Edohor (WWTBM)

-Charles Anazodo

-Don T (Splash FM Ibadan)

-Adesope Olajide – Vox Africa Sky 218

-Female
-Moete Abebe (Soundcity)
-Onyiye Gift Agriga (Kapital FM)
-Osas Ighodalo (Maltina Dance)
-Kaylah Oniwo- (Cool FM)
-Zainab Balogun (Ebony Life TV)
– Jennifer (J-Luv) City FM

26. Print Media of the Year:
Criteria: A nominee for Print Media of the Year must be supportive in terms of news dissemination involving issues around the electronic media, i.e. having a dedicated page or column for stories about On-Air Personalities, electronic media programmes and other TV/Radio content.
-Daily Independent

– Punch Newspaper

-Thisday Newspaper

-The Sun Newspaper

-Encomium Magazine

-Yes International Magazine

-Entertainment Express

-E24/7

-Nigerian Entertainment (NetNg)

27. Best New Radio Station
Criteria: Station must be relatively new and be regarded as innovative and fast-rising.
-Faaji FM
-Beat FM (Ibadan)
-Star FM (Ibadan)
-Lagos Traffic Radio (Lagos),

-Portharcout Radio (Portharcourt),

-Orange FM (Akure)

28. Actor of the Year – This is in memory of Late Ambassador Segun Olusola. It’s a ‘Viewers Choice’ award category, and it welcomes nominees from Igbo, Yoruba and Hausa movie genres.
Criteria: Popularity, creativity and versatility. The nominees must feature in popular TV drama, soap opera or in high numbers of home videos shown on TV

-Male

-Femi Brainard

-Seun Akindele

-Bimbo Manuel (Tinsel)

-Kalu Ikeagwu

-Uti Nwachukwu

-Chinedu Ikhedieze (Johnson’s Family)

-Steve Onu (Yaw n Myns)

-Bovi Ugboma (Bovi Ugboma Show)

-Alex Ekubo (AY crib)

– Afeez Oyetoro

-Female

-Lola Aofiyebi Raimi (Tinsel)

-Funke Akindele

-Uche Jumbo

– Judith Audu (Emerald)

29- Artiste of The Year- (This is both a Viewers and Listeners’ choice award category)
Criteria: Good lyrical content, production quality…Etc Nominees must have released a CD (Album) between October 2012 and November 2013, or must have released up to 3 single tracks with minimum of 2 musical videos between December 2012 and December 2013.

-Male

-Wizkid

-Davido

-P-square

-D’banj

-Flavour Na’bania

-Ice Prince

-Olamide

-Female

-Waje

-Omawumi

-Tiwa Savage

-Chidinma Ekile

31. Cameraman of the Year (Male and female)
Criteria: Consistency and high numbers of top News, stories/events covered

-Tosin Abiola (AIT)

-Akinsoji Emmanuel (TVC)

32. African TV Presenter of the Year
This category also invites nominees from all African countries. He and she must be a presenter of popular programmes on satellite/Digital TV channels.

-Male

-Uti Nwachukwu (Jara) (Nigeria)

-Lawrence Maleka StarGist (South Africa)

– Jake Okechukwu Effoduh

-Adesope Olajide (Nigeria)

— Peter Okwoche (Nigeria/BBC Focus on Africa

-Female

-Dolapo Oni (Nigeria)

-Weza Solange (Angola)

– Vimbai Mutinhiri- (Zinbabwe)

-Mimi Fawaz

-RhodaWilson

33. Indigenous TV Channel of the Year
This Category welcomes nomination of indigenous TV channels i.e Yoruba, Hausa and Igbo on Satellite/ digital stations.

-Orisun

-Africa Magic Yoruba

-NTA Igbo

-Oodua

-Africa Magic Hausa

34. Station Director/ Manager of the Year

-TV

– Lekan Ogunbanwo (LTV8)

-Mo’ Abudu (Ebony Life TV)

–Abiola Alabi (Africa Magic)

-Radio

-Mr. Ike Okere (Metro FM)

-MR. Kenny Ogungbe (Faaji FM)

—Mr. Israel Ogunlade rtd (Traffic Radio)

-Evita Moussalli (Wazobia, Cool and Nigerian Info)

35. Website of the Year- This category is strictly for one- stop websites that cover News, Lifestyle, Sport, Event, Entertainment, Technology… etc.
Criteria: Authoritative, Informative, Educative and Entertaining

-Premium Times

-Sahara Reporters

-Vanguard.com

– Punchng.com

36. Blog/website of the Year- This category is mainly for blogs, and/or websites that focus on scoops, fashion, events, Lifestyle.. etc)
Criteria- Authoritative, Entertaining, and First with the News

-Linda Ikeji

-Bella Naija

-Olori Supergirl

-Aproko

-CKN

-Jaguda

-Y’Naija

Terms and Conditions

1. Nominees are allowed to contest only once every three years – the reason why some popular names are missing on this year’s list of nominees. Many of them have won previously in the recent past. It is our hope that this will inspire others to strive for perfection, and therefore recognition.

2. Due to the likely introduction of an SMS Short code system for voting (Still pending) votes will take the lion’s share of 60 per cent, while research, survey and agency reports are responsible for 40 per cent of the final result.

3. However, in the special Listeners and Viewers choice categories, votes will take the sole responsibility for 100 per cent of the total tally.

5 COMMENTS

  1. Thumb up for the organizers of this prestigious award. I see fairness and a touch of professionalism in their nominations. Congratulations in advance to all the nominees especially my darling NO 1 drama series in Africa ‘EMERALD’, JUDITH AUDU (Emerald) & JOSEPH BENJAMIN (Emerald & Project fame). I look forward to celebrating u bcuz it is well deserved. Lol

LEAVE A REPLY