The 2012 Best Of Nollywood Awards Winners

1
...

The Best of Nollywood Awards took place on Sunday, November 11th at the TBS auditorium in Lagos, and the ceremony featured the finest and brightest in Nollywood.

The event was hosted by actor, Nonso Diobi and MBGN 2011 winner, Sylvia Nduka, and featured nollywood start Desmond Elliot, Gbenga Adeyinka, Uti Nwachukwu, Alex Ekubo, Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen, Halima Abubakar, Laide Bakare, Segun Arinze, Doris Simeon, Susan Peters, Sola Fajobi, Emem Isong and many others.

Here is a full list of the winners

Best Actor English In A Leading Role

1. Wale Ojo – Phone Swap

2. Van Vicker – The Search

3. Joseph Benjamin – Married But Living Single – Winner

4. Nwachuckwu Uti – In The Cupboard

 

Best Actress English In A Leading Role

1. Funke Akindele – Married But Living Single

2. Nse Ikpe-Etim – Phone Swap – Winner

3. Tonto Dikeh – My Life My Damage

4. Ini Edo – I Take My Chance

5. Shaffy Bello Akinrimisi – The Score

 

Best Actor Yoruba In A Leading Role

1. Femi Adebayo – Aiyekooto – Winner

2. Odunlade Adekola – Irano Meji

3. Femi Adebayo – Sonto Alapata

4. Muyiwa Ademola – Eyinju Eledumare

 

Best Actress Yoruba In A Leading Role

1. Bisi Komolafe – Aiyekooto

2. Fathia Balogun – Sunmisola Otelemuye

3. Liz Anjorin – Kofo Tinubu

4. Ayo Adesanya – Amope Alasela – Winner

5. Bimbo Akintola – Eyinju Eledumare

 

Best Actor In A Leading Role Hausa

1. Ali Nuhu – Madubin Dubawa – Winner

2. Adam A Zango – Adamsy

3. Adam A Zango – Ahlul Kital

 

Best Yoruba Actress In A Supporting Role

1. Iyabo Ojo – Ijo Olomo – Winner

2. Kehinde Bankole – Ojukoju

3. Ireti Osayemi Adeoye – Jejere

4. Eniola Badmus – Ijewuru

 

Best Actor In Supporting Role English

1. Yemi Blaq – The Search – Winner

2. Hafeez Oyetoro – Phone Swap

3. Jide Kosoko – Last Flight To Abuja

4. Alex Ekubo – In The Cupboard

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role English

1. Nse Etim – The Search

2. Tonto Dikeh – Broken Silence – Winner

3. Nadia Buari – Holding Hope

4. Mary Uranta – Misress

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role Hausa

1. Rahama Hassan – Madubin Dubawa – Winner

2. Ladidi Fagge – Adamsy

3. Zainab Abdullahi – Ahlal Kilab

 

Most Promising Act Male

1. Bryan – I Take My Chances

2. Tony Monjero – Last Flight To Abuja

3. Alex Ekubo – In The Cupboard – Winner

4. Ifeanyi Kalu – Udeme

 

Most Promising Act Female

1. Arike Akinyanju – Eyinju Eledumare

2. Belinda Effiah – Kokoma – Winner

3. Iyobosa Olaye Adesua

4. Moyo Lawal – Holding Hope

5. Yewande Adekoya – Omo Elemosho

 

Child Actor Of The Year

1. Wale Akinwunmi – Amope Alasela – Winner

2. Mac Donald Okorowu – Wanderer

 

Child Actress Of The Year

1. Toyin Adebiyi – Jejere

2. Priscilla Ojo – Jejeloye – Winner

3. Sharon – Last Flight To Abuja

4. Deola Faseyi – Married But Living Single

5. Gbemisola Obadeyi – Amope Alasela

 

Director Of The Year

1. Desmond Elliot – In The Cupboard

2. Bayo Tijani – Aiyekooto – Winner

3. Kunle Afolayan – Phone Swap

4. Obi Emenloye – Last Flight To Abuja

5. Tunde Laoye – Married But Living Single

 

Movie Of The Year

1. In The Cupboard

2. Aiyekooto – Winner

3. Phoneswap

4. Adesua

5. Married But Living Single

 

Comedy Movie Of The Year

1. Ijewuru

2. Okon Lagos 2 – Winner

3. Amope Alasela

 

Best Movie With A Social Message

1. My Life My Damage

2. Kofo Tinubu – Winner

3. Last Flight To Abuja

4. Jejere

5. Victims Of Life

 

Screenplay Of The Year

1. Aiyekooto

2. In The Cupboard

3. The Search – Winner

4. Phone Swap

5. Amope Alasela

 

Cinematography Of The Year

1. Adesua

2. Igba N Bajo

3. Phone Swap

4. In The Cupboard

5. Aiyekooto – Winner

 

Movie With Best Sound

1. Adesua – Winner

2. Igba N Bajo

3. Sonto Alapata

4. Phone Swap

5. Eyinju Eledumare

 

Best Edited Movie

1. Phone Swap

2. I’ll Take My Chances – Winner

3. In The Cupboard

4. Aiyekooto

5. Igba N Bajo

 

Best Production Set

1. Sonto Alapata

2. Phone Swap – Winner

3. Eyinju Eledumare

4. Aiyekooto

5. Adesua

 

Best Actor Hausa

1. Ali Nuhu – Madubin Dubawa – Winner

2. Adam A Zango – Adamsy

3. Adam A Zango – Ahlul Kitab

 

Supporting Actor Hausa

1. Saddik Sani Saddik – Adamsy – Winner

2. Al’amin Buhari – Ahlul Kitab

 

Best Actress Hausa

1. Napisa Abdullahi – Madubin Dabawa

2. Fati Ladan – Adamsy – Winner

3. Napisa Abdullahi – Ahlul Kita

 

Supporting Actress Hausa

1. Rahama Hassan – Madubi Dubawa

2. Ladidi Fagge – Adamsy – Winner

3. Zainab Abdullahi – Ahlul Kitab

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role Yoruba

1. Ibrahim Chitta – Aiyekooto – Winner

2. Kayode Akinbayo – Igban

3. Rykaydo Agbor – Ojukoju

4. Gabriel Afolayan – Tangiri

 

Onga Best Use Of Nigerian Food In A Nollywood

1. Ijewuru

2. Udeme – Winner

3. In The Cupboard

4. Aiyekooto

5. Eyinju

 

Best Use Of Costume

1. Jejere – Winner

2. Sotonto Alapata

3. I Take My Chance

4. Igba N Bajo

5. Adesua

 

Best Kiss In A Nigeria Movie

1. Uti & Tonto – Broken Silence – Winner

2. 9ice & Laide – Jejere

3. Nse & Bola – Search

4. Tonto &Thomas Aitman – My Life My Damage

5. Desmond And Nse – Spellbound

 

Best Print Media Journalist

1. Victor Akande

2. Biodun Kupoluyi

3. Sam Olatunji

4. Hazeez

SHARE

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY