The 2011 Best Of Nollywood (B.O.N) Award Nominees

0
...

The 2011 Best Of Nollywood Award peeps have come out with the list of Nominees for this years ceremony and it’s packed with the best and greatest of the Nigerian movie industry.

The awards will take place on Friday the 11th of November, 2011 and will be hosted by Ini Edo & Comedian Tee-A.

The nominees has a wide range of performers, ranging from Tonto Dike, Muna Obiekwe to Majid Michael & Kalu Ikeawgu. Check out the full list of nominees.

BEST ACTRESS ENGLISH

NIGERIA ACTRESS WITH THE BEST PERFORMANCE IN LEAD ROLE

1. Nse Etim – Mr. & Mrs.

2. Omotola Jolade Ekeheinde – Private Storm

3. Genny Nnaji – Mirror Boy

4. Omoni Oboli – Anchor Baby

5. Uche Jombo – Damage

.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS ENGLISH

Nigerian Actress in a Supporting role in and English Movie

1. Susan Peters – Bursting out

2. Ufuoma Ejenobor – Private Storm

3. Chelsea Eze – 2 Brides & a Baby

4. Chika Ike – Criminal Mind

5. Queen Nwokoye – Cry of a Widow

.

BEST ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Best Nigerian Actor in a Lead Role

1. Ramsey Noah – Private storm

2. Trybson – Ghetto Dreams

3. Kenneth Okonkwo – Soul to Soul

4. Joe Benjamin – Mr. & Mrs.

5. O. C. Okeje – 2 Brides and A Baby

.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Best Supporting Actor in an English Movie

1. Kalu Ikeagwu – 2 Brides and A Baby

2. Gabriel Afolayan – Ghetto Dreams

3. John Ommelo – Private Storm

4. Paul Apel – Mr. & Mrs.

5. Segun Arinze – Save our Soul

.

BEST ACTRESS YORUBA

BEST YORUBA Actress in a lead role

1. Fathia Balogun – Ajaa Meji

2. Eniola Badmus – Eefa

3. Laide Bakare – Demilade

4. Toyin Aimaku – Ikudoro

5. Sola Kosoko – Sindara

.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR YORUBA

Best performance in a supporting role

1. Gabriel Afolayan – Richie Richie

2. Sunkanmi Omobolanle – Eti Keta

3. Ibrahim Chatta – Kuta Nle

4. Taiwo Ibikunle – Demilade

5. Damola Olatunji – Ore Meji

.

BEST ACTOR YORUBA

Best Yoruba Actor with best Performance in a lead role

1. Saidi Balogun – Eti Keta

2. Enila Olaniyan – Kuta Nle

3. Muyiwa Ademola – Iyo Aye

4. Odunade Adekola – Jelili

5. Femi Adebayo – 21 Years

.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS YORUBA

Best Yoruba Actress Yoruba in a Supporting role

1. Funke Adesiyan – Eti Kefa

2. Mosun Filani – Iyo Aye

3. Ronke Odusanya – Fari Kola

4. Regina Chukwu – Ere Ori Igi

5. Macdonald Robinson – Richie

.

REVELATION OF THE YEAR MALE

A new Actor whose performance in a feature movie is impressive

1. Okey Uzoechi – 2 Brides & A Baby

2. Deji Akinosho – Ikudoro

3. Paul Apel – 90 Ninth day

.

REVELATION OF THE YEAR FEMALE

A new Actress whose performance in a feature movie is impressive

1. Ketra Hewatech – 2 Brides & A Baby

2. Bidemi Kosoko – Ikudoro

3. Funmi Odufuwa – Richie Richie

4. Funmi Oguntade – Eje Ati Wura

5. Seyi Ashekun – Farikola

.

MOVIE OF THE YEAR

1. Eefa

2. Mirror Boy

3. 2 Brides & A Baby

4. Mr. & Mrs.

5. Private Storm

.

COMEDY MOVIE OF THE YEAR

1. Jelili

2. Osas

3. Okon Lagos

4. Baba noRegret

.

CINEMATOGRAPHY OF THE YEAR

1. Eefa

2. Two Bride and a Baby

3. Inale

4. 90 Ninth Day

5. Mirrow Boy

.

BEST USE OF COSTUME

1. Inale

2. Private Storm

3. Two Brides & A Baby

4. Bursting Loose

5. Eefa

.

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

1. Bayo Tijani Eefa

2. Teco Benson – 2 Brides and A Baby

3. Obi Emelonye – Mirror Boy

4. Jeta Amata – Inale

5. Lancelot ImaseuN / Ikechukwu Onyeka – Private Storm

.

SOUNDTRACK OF THE YEAR

1. Inale

2. Kuta Ile

3. Eefa

4. Damage

5. Farikole

.

CHILD ACTOR OF THE YEAR

1. Hammond Oghomwen – Damage

2. Nicole Ndigwu – Damage

3. Gbemi Obideyi – Ipinya Ife

4. Edward Kagutozi – Mirror Boy

.

MARKETER OF THE YEAR

1. Nollywood Distribution

2. Epsalumn

3. Corporate Pictures

4. Kush

5. Magic Movies

.

EDITOR OF THE YEAR

1. Eefa

2. 2 Brides and A Baby

3. Mr. & Mrs.

4. Damage

5, 90ninthday

.

BEST MOVIE WITH MESSAGE FOR SOCIETY CHANGE

1. Damage

2. Iyo Aye

3. Save our Soul

4. Omo Ghetto 2

5. Ere Ori Igi

.

MEDIA PRINT

1. Nonye Iwaugwu – Punch

2. Victor Akande – Nation

3. Vivian Onvorah – City People

4. Tade Afisat – National Encomium

5. Akin Sokoya – Excellence

.

TV

1. Silverbird Abdul

2. Ait

3. Juliet Ngborukwe – Village Square

4. Efe Tommy Excite on TV

.

ONLINE

1. www.nollywooduncut.com

2. www.nigerianfilms.com

3. www.bellanaija.com

.

BEST MOVIE WITH THE BEST Sound

1. 90 Ninth Day

2. Eefa

3. 2 Brides & A Baby

4. Mirror Boy

5. Inale

.

SCREEN PLAY OF THE YEAR

1. Blessing Effiong – 2 Brides and & A Baby

2. Kenny Olorunyomi – Ere Ori Igi

3. Uchejombo/Rita Onuwrah – Damage

.

BEST CROSS OVER ARTISTES

1. Uche Jombo – Dewunmi Iberu

2. Kate Henshaw – EtiKeta

3. Femi Adebayo – LadiesGang

4. Eniola Badmus – Blackberry Babies

.

BEST KISS IN A NIGERIAN MOVIES 2011

1. Uche Jombo & Kalu – Damage

2. Odunade Adekola & Toks Latona – Booku

3. Tonto Dike & Muna – Dirty Secrets

4 Genny Nnaji and Majid Bursting loose

.

BEST MOVIE FROM A NIGERIAN IN DISAPORA

1. Anchor Baby Lonzo Nzekwe

2. Mirror boy obi Emenloye

 

LEAVE A REPLY