Osita Iheme, Ini Edo, Ramsey Noah Nominated For ZAFAA Awards 2011

0

Osita Iheme, Ini Edo, Monalisa Chinda, Ramsey Noah, & Fathia Balogun are among the stars nominated for this year’s ZAFAA awards that aims to promote African film culture to the international market.

Check out the Nominees list for 2011 ZAFAA (Zulu African film academy awards) Awards Nominees.ZAFAA Awards is being organized to expose african films on a higher scale to the international market. .

Full nominees list

1. BEST AFRICAN TV IN UK

 OBE TV
 VOX AFRICA
 BEN TV
 OH TV
 HI NOLLY

2. BEST WEST AFRICAN TV

 TV3 GHANA
 TV AFRICA, GHANA
 GTV GHANA
 JOY TV GHANA
 NTA NIGERIA
 AIT NIGERIA
 SILVER BIRD TV NIGERIA
 CHANNELS TV NIGERIA
 LAGOS TV NIGERIA

CABLE TELEVISSION

 AFRICAN MAGIC
 MY TV NIGERIA
 NTA-STAR TIME
 HI TV NIGERIA

3. BEST TV SOUTH AFRICA

 ETV SOUTH AFRICA
 SABC SOUTH AFRICA
 TOP TV SOUTH AFRICA
 ZTV ZIMBABWE
 MABC TV BOTSWANA
 NBC NAMIBIA

4. BEST EAST AFRICA

 CITIZEN TV KENYA
 ZUKU TV KENYA
 NATION TV, UGANDA
 CLASSIC TV, KENYA
 STAR TV TANZANIA

5. ZAFAA ENTERTAINMENT FRIENDLY AIR LINES 2011

AIRK AIR
QUARTER AIRLINE
EMIRATES AIR LINE
AIR NIGERIA VIRGIN
ATLANTIC AIR LINE

6. BEST FILM

 MIRROW BOY – NIG OBI EMELONYE
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH KWAME BOADU
 SAVE OUR SOUL – NIG OBY GOLD EDOZIE
 FULANI – NIG IFEANY ONYEABOR

7. BEST FILM EDITING

 MIRROR BOY – LD NDREW WEBBER/ANCHEW LINTON
 BED ROSES – NIG OKEY BENSON
 MARRIAGE PLANNER – NIG ODINAKA EDEH
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH AFRA MARLEY

8. BEST STORY

 BED OF ROSES – GH ODIKA MICHAEL
 MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH PASCAL AMAFO
 SAVE OUR SOUL – NIG OBY GOLD EDOZIE

9. BEST SOUND EDITHING

 THORNS – CAM BINAMS
 MIRROR BOY – LD CHIGOZIE EZEH/SERMON WARE
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH CHUCKS
 SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG KINGSLEY EIGBOKHAM

10. BEST CHILD PERFOMANCE MALE

 MIRROR BOY – GAM EDWARD KAGUTUZI
 MASTER OF GAME- GH RAHIM BANDA
 CARBIB KWAI – NIG AHMAD ALI NUHU

11. BEST UP – COMING MALE

 THORNS – ZIM DEMETRIA KARONGAH
 OBSESSION – CAM NCHIFOR VALERY
 NATASHA DE PRODIGAL – NIG VANESSA ADEKOLA
 THE CEO – GH JAMES GARDNER

12. BEST SCREENPLAY

 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH PASCAL AMANFO
 BED OF ROSES – GH FOLKE NISSI AMAFO
 THE MARDENS – NIG EMEKA AMAKAEZE
 MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE

13. BEST UP-COMING FEMALE

 THORNS – ZIM JULIE BOTON
 OBSESSION – CAM RUTH NKWETI
 NATASHA DE PRODIGAL – NIG VANESSA ADEKOLA
 THE CEO – GH SELASSE IBRAHIM

14. BEST CHILD PERFOMANCE FEMALE

 EDIKAN – NIG SOPHIANA JONES
 FROM WITHIN NIG PROMISE NSIMA
 WIDOW’S TEARS NIG SALIMI AKILI

15. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 FULANI NIG
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA
 THORNS
 MIRROR BOY

16. BEST COSTUMIER

 QUEENS PRIDE – GH SAMIRA YAKUBU
 MAIDENS – NIG OGOO OKECHI
 FULANI – NIG NWANGBOSO CHIEMELA

17. BEST CULTURAL EXPRESSION

 KARAN ZAKARA – NIG SANI MU’AZU
 OLASUBOMI – NIG BOSE ALAO OMOTOYSSI
 EDIKAN – NIG UDUKA I. UGUAMANAM
 AMA GHANA – GH PAUL ADJEI
 CARBIN KWAI – NIG FKD PRODUCTIONS

18. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY INDIGINUS

 NAMIJIN – NIG
 EDIKAN – NIG
 AMA GHANA – GH
 CARBIN KWAI – NIG

19. BEST PRODUCER INDIGINOUS

 OLASUBOMI – NIG BOSE ALAO OMOTOYOSSI
 EDIKAN – NIG UDUKA I. UGUAMANAM
 NAMIJIN – NIG DAHIRU MOHARMMED
 AMA GHANA – GH PAUL ADJEI

20. BEST INDIGENOUS DIRECTOR

 AMA GHANAA GH FRANK GHARBIN
 OLASUBOMI – NIG TAIWO ODUALA
 CARBIN KAWI – NIG ALI NUHU
 OSU KASAN – NIG FEMI FADEYI

21. BEST COMEDY FILM

 CYPHYLIS NIG
 OKON LAGOS NIG

22. BEST COMEDY ACTRESS FEMALE

 OKON LAGOS – NIG VANESSA KOKO
 OKON LAGOS – NIG MONALISA CHINDA
 CYPHYLIS – NIG UCHE OGBODO

23. BEST COMEDY ACTOR MALE

 CYPHYLIS – NIG VICTOR OSUAGWU
 OKON LAGOS – NIG IME BISHOP UMOH
 CYPHYLIS – NIG KINGSLEY OGBONNA (DAUDA)

24. BEST MALE ACTOR INDIGINOUS

 EDIKAN – NIG MOSES ARMSTRON
 OLASUBOMI – NIG YINKA QUADRI
 CARBIN KWAI– NIG ALI NUHU
 AMA GHANA – GH AGYA KOO (KOFI ADU)

25. BEST FEMALE ACTRESS INDIGINOUS

 OLASUBOMI – NIG SHOLA SHOBOWALE
 EDIKAN – NG INI EDO
 IMALA – NIG FAITHIA BALOGUN
 AMA GHANA – GH VIVIAN JILL LAWRENCE

26. BEST PRODUCER

 MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE/PATRICK CAMBELL
 MEMORIES OF MY HEART – NIG EMEM ISONG
 SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG OBY EDOZIEH
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH KWAME BOADU

27. BEST DIRECTOR

 MIRROR BOY – LONDON OBI EMELONYE
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GHANA) FRANK RAJA ARASE
 MEMORIES OF MY HEART (NIG) DESMOND ELLIOT
 BED OF ROSES – (GHANA) PASCAL KELECHI AMANFO

28. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 MEMORIES OF MY HEART –NIG UCHE JUNBO
 MIRROR BOY – GAM FATIMA JABI
 HAAJA – NIG REKIYA ATTA IBRAHIM
 FULANI – NIG OGE OKOYE
 ANATHEMA – NIG EBELE OKARO

29. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 4PLAY – GH JOHN DUMELO
 ANATHEMA – NIG YEMI BLACK
 SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG SEGUN ARINZE
 THE MAIDENS –NIG CHIWETALU AGU
 WHO LOVERS ME- GH FRANK ATIUS

30. BEST LEAD ACTRESS

 MIRROR BOY – (LONDON) GENEVIVE NNAJI
 4 PLAY RELOADED– (GHANA) JACKIE APPIAH
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA –(GHANA) MARTHA ANKOMAH
 MEMORIES OF MY HEART – (NIGERIA) INI EDO
 FULANI – (NIGERIA) RITA DOMINIC

31. BEST LEAD ACTOR

 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GH) MAJID MICHEL
 SAVE OUR SOULS – (NIG) KENNETH OKONKWO
 MEMORIES OF MY HEART – (NIG) RAMSEY NOUAH
MIRROR BOY – (NIG) OSITA IHEME

Source: GistExpress.com

LEAVE A REPLY